14-3933. Closing estates; statement of
personal representative
A. Unless prohibited by order of the court and except for estates being
administered in supervised administration proceedings, a personal representative may
close an estate by filing with the court no earlier than four months after the date of
original appointment of a general personal representative for the estate a verified
statement stating that the personal representative, or a previous personal representative
has:
1. Determined that the time limit for presentation of creditors' claims has
expired.
2. Fully administered the estate of the decedent by making payment, settlement or
other disposition of all claims that were presented, expenses of administration and
estate, inheritance and other death taxes, except as specified in the statement, and that
the assets of the estate have been distributed to the persons entitled. If any claims
remain undischarged, the statement shall state whether the personal representative has
distributed the estate subject to possible liability with the agreement of the
distributees or it shall state in detail other arrangements that have been made to
accommodate outstanding liabilities.
3. Sent a copy of the statement to all distributees of the estate and to all
creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims
are neither paid nor barred and has furnished a full account in writing of the personal
representative's administration to the distributees whose interests are affected thereby.
B. If no proceedings involving the personal representative are pending in the court
one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the personal
representative terminates.