14-5204. Court appointment of guardian of
minor; conditions for appointment
The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of
custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order. A
guardian appointed by will as provided in section 14-5202 whose appointment has not been
prevented or nullified under section 14-5203 has priority over any guardian who may be
appointed by the court but the court may proceed with an appointment upon a finding that
the testamentary guardian has failed to accept the testamentary appointment within thirty
days after notice of the guardianship proceeding.