14-5212. Resignation or removal
proceedings
A. Any person interested in the welfare of a ward or the ward, if fourteen or more
years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be
in the best interests of the ward, or for any other order that is in the best interest of
the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or
for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a
successor guardian.
B. Notice of a hearing on a petition for an order subsequent to appointment shall
be given to a ward who is at least fourteen years of age, the guardian and any other
person the court orders to receive the notice.
C. After notice and a hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to
resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be
appropriate.
D. If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of
the ward are, or may be, inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to
represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is
fourteen or more years of age.