14-5304. Findings; order of appointment;
limitations; filing
A. In exercising its appointment authority pursuant to this chapter, the court
shall encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the
incapacitated person.
B. The court may appoint a general or limited guardian as requested if it is
satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that:
1. The person for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated.
2. The appointment is necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the
3. The person's needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including the use of
appropriate technological assistance.
C. In conformity with the evidence regarding the extent of the ward's incapacity,
the court may appoint a limited guardian and specify time limits on the guardianship and
limitations on the guardian's powers.
D. The guardian shall file an acceptance of appointment with the appointing court.