14-5405. Notice in conservatorship
proceedings
A. In a proceeding for the appointment or removal of a conservator of a protected
person or person allegedly in need of protection, other than the appointment of a
temporary conservator or temporary suspension of a conservator, notice of the hearing
shall be given to each of the following:
1. The protected person or the person allegedly in need of protection if that
person is fourteen years of age or older.
2. The spouse, parents and adult children of the protected person or person
allegedly in need of protection, or if no spouse, parents or adult children can be
located, at least one adult relative of the protected person or the person allegedly in
need of protection, if such a relative can be found.
3. Any person who is serving as guardian or conservator or who has the care and
custody of the protected person or person allegedly in need of protection.
4. Any person who has filed a demand for notice.
B. At least fourteen days before the hearing notice shall be served personally on
the protected person or the person allegedly in need of protection and that person's
spouse and parents if they can be found within the state. Notice to the spouse and
parents, if they cannot be found within the state, and to all other persons except the
protected person or the person allegedly in need of protection shall be given in
accordance with section 14-1401. Waiver of notice by the protected person or the person
allegedly in need of protection is not effective unless the protected person or the
person allegedly in need of protection attends the hearing.