14-5411. Bond; exception
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B, the court shall require a
conservator to furnish a bond conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties according
to law, with sureties as it shall specify. Unless otherwise directed, the bond shall be
in the amount of the aggregate capital value of the property of the estate in the
conservator's control plus one year's estimated income minus the value of securities
deposited under arrangements requiring an order of the court for their removal and the
value of any land which the fiduciary, by express limitation of power, lacks power to
sell or convey without court authorization. For good cause shown the court may reduce or
eliminate the bond to the extent of regular fixed expenses paid for the benefit of the
protected person. The court in lieu of sureties on a bond may accept other security for
the performance of the bond, including a pledge of securities or a mortgage of land.
B. A bond is not required of a conservator which is a national banking association,
a holder of a banking permit under the laws of this state, a savings and loan association
authorized to conduct trust business in this state, a title insurance company qualified
to do business under the laws of this state, a trust company holding a certificate to
engage in trust business from the superintendent of financial institutions or the public
fiduciary.