14-5425. Distributive duties and powers of
conservator
A. A conservator may expend or distribute income or principal of the estate without
court authorization or confirmation for the support, education, care or benefit of the
protected person and the person's dependents in accordance with the following principles:
1. The conservator shall consider recommendations relating to the appropriate
standard of support, education and benefit for the protected person made by a parent or
guardian, if any. The conservator may not be surcharged for sums paid to persons or
organizations actually furnishing support, education or care to the protected person
pursuant to the recommendations of a parent or guardian of the protected person unless
the conservator knows that the parent or guardian is deriving personal financial benefit
from this action, including relief from any personal duty of support, or unless the
recommendations are clearly not in the best interests of the protected person.
2. The conservator shall expend or distribute sums reasonably necessary for the
support, education, care or benefit of the protected person and the person's dependents
with due regard to:
(a) The size of the estate, the probable duration of the conservatorship and the
likelihood that the protected person, at some future time, may be fully able to be wholly
self-sufficient and able to manage business affairs and the estate.
(b) The accustomed standard of living of the protected person and the person's
dependents.
(c) Other funds or sources used for the support of the protected person.
3. With respect to the affairs and estate of a minor, the conservator shall also
consider the following factors in making estate distributions:
(a) The financial responsibility and financial resources of the parents of the
child.
(b) Extraordinary custodial responsibilities undertaken by the parent or parents as
the result of the child's physical or mental condition and the effect of these
extraordinary responsibilities on appropriate gainful employment of the parent.
(c) The physical and mental condition of the child and the child's medical and
educational needs. Any incidental benefit to other members of the child's household
derived from a distribution is not a disqualifying factor.
(d) If the child is permanently and totally disabled, the standard of living the
child should reasonably expect to enjoy given the financial resources available to the
child.
4. The conservator may expend funds of the estate for the support of persons
legally dependent on the protected person and others who are members of the protected
person's household, who are unable to support themselves and who are in need of
support. If benefits are being paid by the veterans administration to the conservator,
such income may be expended only for the support of the protected person and the person's
spouse and minor children, except on petition to and prior order of the court after a
hearing.
5. Funds expended under this subsection may be paid by the conservator to any
person, including the protected person, to reimburse for expenditures that the
conservator might have made, or in advance for services to be rendered to the protected
person when it is reasonable to expect that they will be performed and where advance
payments are customary or reasonably necessary under the circumstances.
6. A conservator, in discharging the responsibilities conferred by a court order
and this section, shall implement the principles described in section 14-5408 to the
extent possible.
B. When a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under section 14-5401, paragraph
2 attains majority, the conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of
administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties to the former
protected person as soon as possible.
C. When the conservator is satisfied that a protected person's disability, other
than minority, has ceased, the conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses
of administration, shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties to the former
protected person as soon as possible.
D. If a protected person dies, the conservator may deliver to the court for
safekeeping any will of the deceased protected person that may have come into the
conservator's possession or deliver the will to the personal representative named in the
will. If the will is delivered to the personal representative named in the will, a copy
of the will shall be filed with the court in the conservatorship proceeding. If the will
is filed with the court, the conservator shall inform the personal representative or a
beneficiary named in the will that the conservator has done so, and retain the estate for
delivery to a duly appointed personal representative of the decedent or other persons
entitled to the estate. If any of the following situations exist, the conservator may
apply to exercise the powers and duties of a personal representative so that the
conservator may proceed to administer and distribute the decedent's estate without
additional or further appointment:
1. Forty days after the death of the protected person another person has not been
appointed personal representative and an application or petition for appointment is not
before the court.
2. Another person has not been appointed personal representative after the
protected person's death, an application or petition for appointment is not before the
court and the conservator is the person with priority as determined by a probated will,
including a person who is nominated by a power conferred in a will.
3. Another person has not been appointed personal representative after the
protected person's death, an application or petition for appointment is not before the
court, after the exercise of reasonable diligence the conservator is unaware of any
unrevoked testamentary instrument relating to property located in this state and all the
* * *