15-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accommodation school" means either:
(a) A school which is operated through the county board of supervisors and the
county school superintendent and which the county school superintendent administers to
serve a military reservation or territory which is not included within the boundaries of
a school district.
(b) A school that provides educational services to homeless children or alternative
education programs as provided in section 15-308, subsection B.
(c) A school that is established to serve a military reservation, the boundaries of
which are coterminous with the boundaries of the military reservation on which the school
is located.
2. "Assessed valuation" means the valuation derived by applying the applicable
percentage as provided in title 42, chapter 15, article 1 to the full cash value or
limited property value, whichever is applicable, of the property.
3. "Charter holder" means a person that enters into a charter with the state board
for charter schools. For the purposes of this paragraph, "person" means an individual,
partnership, corporation, association or public or private organization of any kind.
4. "Charter school" means a public school established by contract with a district
governing board, the state board of education or the state board for charter schools
pursuant to article 8 of this chapter to provide learning that will improve pupil
achievement.
5. "Child with a disability" means a child with a disability as defined in section
15-761.
6. "Class A bonds" means general obligation bonds approved by a vote of the
qualified electors of a school district at an election held on or before December 31,
1998.
7. "Class B bonds" means general obligation bonds approved by a vote of the
qualified electors of a school district at an election held from and after December 31,
1998.
8. "Competency" means a demonstrated ability in a skill at a specified performance
level.
9. "Course" means organized subject matter in which instruction is offered within a
given period of time and for which credit toward promotion, graduation or certification
is usually given. A course consists of knowledge selected from a subject for
instructional purposes in the schools.
10. "Course of study" means a list of required and optional subjects to be taught in
the schools.
11. "Dual enrollment course" means a college level course that is conducted on the
campus of a high school or on the campus of a joint technical education district, that is
applicable to an established community college academic degree or certificate program and
that is transferable to a university under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of
regents. A dual enrollment course that is applicable to a community college occupational
degree or certificate program may be transferable to a university under the jurisdiction
of the Arizona board of regents.
12. "Fiscal year" means the year beginning July 1 and ending June 30.
13. "Governing board" means a body organized for the government and management of
the schools within a school district or a county school superintendent in the conduct of
an accommodation school.
14. "Lease" means an agreement for conveyance and possession of real or personal
property.
15. "Limited property value" means the value determined pursuant to title 42,
chapter 13, article 7. Limited property value shall be used as the basis for assessing,
fixing, determining and levying primary property taxes.
16. "Parent" means the natural or adoptive parent of a child or a person who has
custody of a child.
17. "Person who has custody" means a parent or legal guardian of a child, a person
to whom custody of the child has been given by order of a court or a person who stands in
loco parentis to the child.
18. "Primary property taxes" means all ad valorem taxes except for secondary
property taxes.
19. "Private school" means a nonpublic institution where instruction is imparted.
20. "School" means any public institution established for the purposes of offering
instruction to pupils in programs for preschool children with disabilities, kindergarten
programs or any combination of grades one through twelve.
21. "School district" means a political subdivision of this state with geographic
boundaries organized for the purpose of the administration, support and maintenance of
the public schools or an accommodation school.
22. "Secondary property taxes" means ad valorem taxes used to pay the principal of
and the interest and redemption charges on any bonded indebtedness or other lawful
long-term obligation issued or incurred for a specific purpose by a school district or a
community college district and amounts levied pursuant to an election to exceed a budget,
expenditure or tax limitation.
23. "Subject" means a division or field of organized knowledge, such as English or
mathematics, or a selection from an organized body of knowledge for a course or teaching
unit, such as the English novel or elementary algebra.