15-112. Prohibited courses and classes;
enforcement
(Eff. 1/1/11)
A. A school district or charter school in this state shall not include in its
program of instruction any courses or classes that include any of the following:
1. Promote the overthrow of the United States government.
2. Promote resentment toward a race or class of people.
3. Are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic group.
4. Advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals.
B. If the state board of education or the superintendent of public instruction
determines that a school district or charter school is in violation of subsection A, the
state board of education or the superintendent of public instruction shall notify the
school district or charter school that it is in violation of subsection A. If the state
board of education or the superintendent of public instruction determines that the school
district or charter school has failed to comply with subsection A within sixty days after
a notice has been issued pursuant to this subsection, the state board of education or the
superintendent of public instruction may direct the department of education to withhold
up to ten per cent of the monthly apportionment of state aid that would otherwise be due
the school district or charter school. The department of education shall adjust the
school district or charter school's apportionment accordingly. When the state board of
education or the superintendent of public instruction determines that the school district
or charter school is in compliance with subsection A, the department of education shall
restore the full amount of state aid payments to the school district or charter school.
C. The department of education shall pay for all expenses of a hearing conducted
pursuant to this section.
D. Actions taken under this section are subject to appeal pursuant to title 41,
chapter 6, article 10.
E. This section shall not be construed to restrict or prohibit:
1. Courses or classes for Native American pupils that are required to comply with
federal law.
2. The grouping of pupils according to academic performance, including capability
in the English language, that may result in a disparate impact by ethnicity.
3. Courses or classes that include the history of any ethnic group and that are
open to all students, unless the course or class violates subsection A.
4. Courses or classes that include the discussion of controversial aspects of
history.
F. Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or prohibit the
instruction of the holocaust, any other instance of genocide, or the historical
oppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity, race, or class.