15-1342. Admissions
A. Chapter 7, article 4 of this title governs admissions to the school except as
provided in this section. The evaluation and consideration of placement in the school
shall be made under the direction of the chief administrative official of the school
district or accommodation school within the boundaries of which the child resides or a
person designated by the official as responsible for special education after consultation
with the parent, as defined in section 15-761, of the child. If a parent or legal
guardian of a child directly refers a child to the state school for the deaf and the
blind, the school shall immediately after notification of referral contact the chief
administrative official of the school district or accommodation school within the
boundaries of which the child resides. The chief administrative official shall arrange
for the establishment of a placement and evaluation team for that child.
B. A placement and evaluation team shall determine the appropriate educational
placement for the child based on the development of an individualized education
program. Each placement and evaluation team shall document that it has advised the
parent or legal guardian of all placement options. The placement and evaluation team
shall consist of at least the following persons:
1. The parent or legal guardian of the child.
2. An administrator from the school district in which the child resides.
3. A certified teacher of the sensory impaired who provides or may provide in the
future educational services to the child.
4. An evaluator, with preference given to an evaluator who is trained and
experienced in evaluating the educational needs of sensory impaired children.
5. A representative of the school.
C. The individualized education program plan of a child continuing in special
education placement from the prior school year shall be reviewed annually and revised if
necessary. The individualized planning conference shall include a representative of the
school district of residence and a representative of the school, the child's teacher, the
parent, as defined in section 15-761, of the child and, if appropriate, the child.
D. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, the chief administrative
official of the school district or accommodation school within the boundaries of which
the child resides or a person designated by the official as responsible for special
education shall place the child according to the recommendations of the individualized
education program team.
E. A child who is placed in the school but moves from one school district or county
to another may remain placed in the school until the next annual review. A
representative of the child's new district of residence shall be included on the team
conducting the review. The superintendent of the school shall at least quarterly give
the chief administrator of the school district or accommodation school notice of any
changes in a child's residence.
F. If the chief administrator of the school district or accommodation school or his
designee and the superintendent of the school determine that the school cannot provide
the appropriate educational programs and services needed by the child, they shall locate
or establish a program to meet the child's needs in consultation with the department of
education and any other appropriate state agency.
G. A complete record of every person admitted shall be kept from the date of his
admission to the date of his discharge or death. The records shall be accessible to the
board or a legislative committee or upon order of a judge of a court of record.
H. If there is any question regarding the propriety of the placement or admission
of any person received in the school, the governing board of the school district or
accommodation school within the boundaries of which the child resides or the board of the
school shall make an investigation and take such action as it deems proper.
I. No political or religious belief shall be required as a qualification of any
student of the school.