15-1441. Selection of precincts; district
board members; terms; qualifications; vacancies
A. The board of supervisors shall establish in the same manner as provided in
section 16-411 five precincts in a community college district for the election of a
district board member from each precinct. A precinct in a community college district
shall be composed of the number of election precincts as determined by the board of
supervisors and shall have the same boundaries as are defined for the election precincts
under section 16-411. If the board of supervisors redefines the boundaries of election
precincts under section 16-411 that are included within a precinct in a community college
district, the board of supervisors shall redefine the boundaries of the precinct in the
community college district to conform with the election precinct changes. The precincts
shall be established in a newly organized district subsequent to the organizational vote,
and the county school superintendent shall appoint five members, one from each precinct,
who are qualified electors.
B. Where two or more counties constitute a district, as many precincts shall be set
up by the board of supervisors in each county as the county is entitled to membership.
In no case shall a county that is part of a district have more than four precincts, and
where a district consists of two or more counties at least one member shall reside in
each county.
C. At the first general election held for a district, the candidate having the most
votes in each precinct shall be declared elected, provided the candidate meets the
requirements provided in subsection A of this section. The two elected members having the
highest number of votes receive six year terms, the two elected members receiving the
next highest number of votes receive four year terms and the one elected member receiving
the lowest number of votes receives a two year term. Thereafter each member's term is six
years, except for a county with a population of at least three million persons, beginning
at the next election after June 30, 2012, each member's term is four years.
D. The next general election of district board members following the first general
election shall be for the precinct where the elected candidate received the lowest number
of votes and the second general election for the two precincts where the elected
candidates received the next highest number of votes and the third general election for
the two precincts where the elected candidates received the highest number of votes. The
order of elections as established through this procedure shall thereafter be the order of
precinct elections.
E. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the county school superintendent for
the unexpired term for the precinct where the vacancy occurs, except that if the
unexpired term is two years or longer, the county school superintendent may do one of the
following:
1. Make an appointment for a term, which shall be until the next regular election
for district board members, at which time a successor shall be elected to serve the
unexpired portion of the term.
2. With the approval of the district board, leave the vacancy until the next
regular election for governing board members, at which time a successor shall be elected
to serve the unexpired portion of the term.
F. When a vacancy occurs in a district with more than one county, the county school
superintendent of the county where the previous incumbent resided shall fill the
appointment for the unexpired term.
G. A county officer as provided in section 11-401 is not eligible to serve as a
member of a community college district governing board during his term of office.
H. Employees of a community college district or their spouses are not eligible to
hold membership on the community college district governing board in the district in
which the employee is employed.
I. Beginning July 1, 2012, in addition to the governing board members who are
elected from each of the five precincts in a community college district, a county with a
population of at least three million persons shall elect two additional governing members
from the district at large. At the first general election held to elect at-large
governing board members, the two candidates having the most votes shall be declared
elected, if each candidate is a qualified elector who resides in that county. The
elected member who receives the highest number of votes of the at-large candidates shall
serve a four year term and the elected member who receives the next highest number of
votes shall serve a two year term. Thereafter each member's term is four years.