15-1444. General powers and duties of district
governing boards
A. Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:
1. Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in
each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community
college for a longer period.
2. Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational
needs of the population served by the community college.
3. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.
4. Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into
its management, conditions and needs.
5. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a
sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.
6. Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice-chancellors, a president or
presidents, vice-presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such
other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into
employment contracts with chancellors, vice-chancellors and presidents for a duration of
more than one year but not more than five years.
7. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.
8. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in
this state require the removal.
9. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas on the completion of courses and
curriculum as it deems appropriate.
10. Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the
authority and power of peace officers. The police officers who have received a
certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board are eligible for
membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public
safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.
11. Determine the location within the district of a community college and purchase,
receive, hold, make and take leases of, sell and convey real or personal property for the
benefit of the community colleges under its jurisdiction.
12. Obtain insurance or be self-insured, or a combination of insurance and
self-insurance, against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary on community
college buildings of the district. The local district shall have an insurable interest in
the buildings.
B. The district board may:
1. Administer trusts declared or created for the district and receive by gift or
devise and hold in trust or otherwise property wheresoever located, and if not otherwise
provided, dispose of the property for the benefit of the district.
2. Lease real property, as lessor or as lessee. If a district is the lessee, the
lease may contain an option to purchase the property. The district board may adopt
policies as are deemed necessary and may delegate in writing to the chancellor or
president of the district, or their designees, all or any part of its authority to lease
property under this paragraph. A district board shall not delegate the authority to
* * *