15-1444. General powers and duties of district
governing boards
A. Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:
1. Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in
each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community
college for a longer period.
2. Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational
needs of the population served by the community college.
3. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.
4. Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into
its management, conditions and needs.
5. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a
sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.
6. Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice-chancellors, a president or
presidents, vice-presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such
other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into
employment contracts with chancellors, vice-chancellors and presidents for a duration of
more than one year but not more than five years.
7. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.
8. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in
this state require the removal.
9. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas on the completion of courses and
curriculum as it deems appropriate.
10. Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the
authority and power of peace officers. The police officers who have received a
certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board are eligible for
membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public
safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.
11. Determine the location within the district of a community college and purchase,
receive, hold, make and take leases of, sell and convey real or personal property for the
benefit of the community colleges under its jurisdiction.
* * *
president of the district, or their designees, all or any part of its authority to lease
property under this paragraph. A district board shall not delegate the authority to
execute a lease that exceeds one hundred thousand dollars per year. Any delegation by
the district board pursuant to this paragraph may be rescinded in whole or in part at any
time by the district board.
3. Sue and be sued.
4. Contract. The district board may adopt such policies as are deemed necessary and
may delegate in writing to the chancellor or president of the district, or their
designees, all or any part of its authority to contract under this paragraph. Any
delegation of authority under this paragraph may be rescinded by the district board at
any time in whole or in part.
5. Construct, remodel and repair buildings.
6. In conjunction with other districts, establish policies for procurement of goods
and services.
7. Provide a plan or plans for employee benefits, which may include optional
retirement programs pursuant to section 15-1451, subsection A, which allow for
participation in a cafeteria plan that meets the requirements of the United States
internal revenue code of 1986.
8. Accept grants or donations of monies from the United States, or from any of its
agencies, departments or officers, or from persons, corporations, foundations or
associations. A district board shall deposit the monies into a specific fund or account
and a district board shall administer the monies in accordance with the purpose of the
grant or donation with specific policies or restrictions as described or stipulated in
the grant or donation. In the case of personal property granted or donated to or for the
benefit of a community college district, a district board shall immediately transfer
possession and ownership of the property to the designated district.
9. Enter into intergovernmental agreements or contracts pursuant to section
* * *