15-1626. General administrative powers and
duties of board
A. The board shall:
1. Have and exercise the powers necessary for the effective governance and
administration of the institutions under its control. To that end, the board may adopt,
* * *
only to those changes in tuition or fees that require board approval.
7. Pursuant to section 35-115, submit a budget request for each institution under
its jurisdiction that includes the estimated tuition and fee revenue available to support
the programs of the institution as described in the budget request. The estimated
available tuition and fee revenue shall be based on the tuition and registration fee
rates in effect at the time the budget request is submitted with adjustments for
projected changes in enrollment as provided by the board.
8. Establish curriculums and designate courses at the several institutions that in
its judgment will best serve the interests of this state.
9. Award such degrees and diplomas on the completion of such courses and curriculum
requirements as it deems appropriate.
10. Prescribe qualifications for admission of all students to the universities. The
board shall establish policies for guaranteed admission that assure fair and equitable
access to students in this state from public, private, charter and home schools. For the
purpose of determining the qualifications of honorably discharged veterans, veterans are
those persons who served in the armed forces for a minimum of two years and who were
previously enrolled at a university or community college in this state. No prior failing
grades received by the veteran at the university or community college in this state may
be considered.
11. Adopt any energy conservation standards promulgated by the department of
administration for the construction of new buildings.
12. Employ for such time and purposes as the board requires attorneys whose
compensation shall be fixed and paid by the board. Litigation to which the board is a
party and for which self-insurance is not provided may be compromised or settled at the
direction of the board.
13. Adopt annually an operating budget for each university equal to the sum of
appropriated general fund monies and the amount of tuition, registration fees and other
revenues approved by the board and allocated to each university operating budget.
14. In consultation with the state board of education and other education groups,
develop and implement a program to award honors endorsements to be affixed to the high
school diplomas of qualifying high school pupils and to be included in the transcripts of
pupils who are awarded endorsements. The board shall develop application procedures and
testing criteria and adopt testing instruments and procedures to administer the program.
In order to receive an honors endorsement, a pupil must demonstrate an extraordinary
level of knowledge, skill and competency as measured by the testing instruments adopted
by the board in mathematics, English, science and social studies. Additional subjects may
be added at the determination of the board. The program is voluntary for pupils.
15. Require the publisher of each literary and nonliterary textbook used in the
universities of this state to furnish computer software in a standardized format when
software becomes available for nonliterary textbooks to the Arizona board of regents from
which braille versions of the textbooks may be produced.
16. Require universities that provide a degree in education to require courses that
are necessary to obtain a provisional structured English immersion endorsement as
prescribed by the state board of education.
17. Acquire United States flags for each classroom that are manufactured in the
United States and that are at least two feet by three feet and hardware to appropriately
display the United States flags, acquire a legible copy of the Constitution of the United
States and the Bill of Rights, display the flags in each classroom in accordance with
title 4 of the United States Code and display a legible copy of the Constitution of the
United States and the Bill of Rights adjacent to the flag.
18. To facilitate the transfer of military personnel and their dependents to and
from the public schools of this state, pursue, in cooperation with the state board of
education, reciprocity agreements with other states concerning the transfer credits for
military personnel and their dependents. A reciprocity agreement entered into pursuant to
this paragraph shall:
(a) Address procedures for each of the following:
(i) The transfer of student records.
(ii) Awarding credit for completed course work.
(iii) Permitting a student to satisfy the graduation requirements prescribed in
section 15-701.01 through the successful performance on comparable exit-level assessment
instruments administered in another state.
(b) Include appropriate criteria developed by the state board of education and the
Arizona board of regents.
19. Require a university to publicly post notices of all of its employment openings,
including the title and description, instructions for applying and relevant contact
information.
20. In consultation with the community college districts in this state, develop and
implement common equivalencies for specific levels of achievement on advanced placement
examinations and international baccalaureate examinations in order to award commensurate
postsecondary academic credits at community colleges and public universities in this
state.
B. The board shall adopt personnel rules. All nonacademic employees of the
universities are subject to these rules except for university presidents, university
vice-presidents, university deans, legal counsel and administrative officers. The
personnel rules shall be similar to the personnel rules under section 41-783. The rules
shall include provisions for listing available positions with the department of economic
security, competitive employment processes for applicants, probationary status for new
* * *