15-1626. General administrative powers and
duties of board
A. The board shall:
1. Have and exercise the powers necessary for the effective governance and
administration of the institutions under its control. To that end, the board may adopt,
and authorize each university to adopt, such regulations, policies, rules or measures as
are deemed necessary and may delegate in writing to its committees, to its university
presidents, or their designees, or to other entities under its control, any part of its
authority for the administration and governance of such institutions, including those
powers enumerated in section 15-1625, subsection B, paragraphs 2 and 4, paragraphs 3, 4,
8, 9, 11 and 12 of this subsection and subsection B of this section. Any delegation of
authority may be rescinded by the board at any time in whole or in part.
2. Appoint and employ and determine the compensation of presidents with such power
and authority and for such purposes in connection with the operation of the institutions
as the board deems necessary.
3. Appoint and employ and determine the compensation of vice-presidents, deans,
professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees with
such power and authority and for such purposes in connection with the operation of the
institutions as the board deems necessary, or delegate its authority pursuant to
paragraph 1 of this subsection.
4. Remove any officer or employee when the interests of education in this state so
require in accordance with its personnel rules and policies.
5. Fix tuitions and fees to be charged and differentiate the tuitions and fees
between institutions and between residents, nonresidents, undergraduate students,
graduate students, students from foreign countries and students who have earned credit
hours in excess of the credit hour threshold. For the purposes of this paragraph, the
undergraduate credit hour threshold is one hundred forty-five hours for students who
attend a university under the jurisdiction of the board. The undergraduate credit hour
threshold shall be based on the actual full-time equivalent student enrollment counted on
the forty-fifth day of every fall and spring semester, divided by two, and any budget
adjustment based on student enrollment shall occur in the fiscal year following the
actual full-time equivalent student enrollment count. The undergraduate credit hour
threshold shall not apply to degree programs that require credit hours above the credit
hour threshold, credits earned in the pursuit of up to two baccalaureate degrees, credits
earned in the pursuit of up to two state regulated licensures or certificates, credits
earned in the pursuit of teaching certification, credits transferred from a private
institution of higher education, credits transferred from an institution of higher
education in another state, credits earned at another institution of higher education but
that are not accepted as transfer credits at the university where the student is
currently enrolled and credits earned by students who enroll at a university under the
jurisdiction of the board more than twenty-four months after the end of that student's
previous enrollment at a public institution of higher education in this state. On or
before October 15 of each year, the board shall report to the joint legislative budget
committee the number of students who were enrolled at universities under the jurisdiction
of the board during the previous fiscal year who met or exceeded the undergraduate credit
hour threshold prescribed in this paragraph. The amount of tuition, registration fees and
other revenues included in the operating budget for the university adopted by the board
as prescribed in paragraph 13 of this subsection shall be deposited, pursuant to sections
35-146 and 35-147. All other tuition and fee revenue shall be retained by each university
for expenditure as approved by the board, except that the universities shall not use any
tuition or fee revenue to fund or support an alumni association.
6. Except as provided in subsection I of this section, adopt rules to govern its
tuition and fee setting process that provide for the following:
(a) At least one public hearing at each university as an opportunity for students
and members of the public to comment on any proposed increase in tuition or fees.
(b) Publication of the notice of public hearing at least ten days prior to the
hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in Maricopa county, Coconino county and
Pima county. The notice shall include the date, time and location of the public hearing.
(c) Public disclosure by each university of any proposed increases in tuition or
fees at least ten days prior to the public hearing.
(d) Final board action on changes in tuition or fees shall be taken by roll call
vote.
The procedural requirements of subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this paragraph apply
only to those changes in tuition or fees that require board approval.
7. Pursuant to section 35-115, submit a budget request for each institution under
its jurisdiction that includes the estimated tuition and fee revenue available to support
the programs of the institution as described in the budget request. The estimated
available tuition and fee revenue shall be based on the tuition and registration fee
rates in effect at the time the budget request is submitted with adjustments for
projected changes in enrollment as provided by the board.
8. Establish curriculums and designate courses at the several institutions that in
its judgment will best serve the interests of this state.
9. Award such degrees and diplomas on the completion of such courses and curriculum
requirements as it deems appropriate.
10. Prescribe qualifications for admission of all students to the universities. The
board shall establish policies for guaranteed admission that assure fair and equitable
access to students in this state from public, private, charter and home schools. For the
* * *