15-1803. Alien in-state student status
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. An alien is entitled to classification as an in-state refugee student if such
person has been granted refugee status in accordance with all applicable laws of the
United States and has met all other requirements for domicile.
B. In accordance with the illegal immigration reform and immigrant responsibility
act of 1996 (P.L. 104-208; 110 Stat. 3009), a person who was not a citizen or legal
resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled
to classification as an in-state student pursuant to section 15-1802 or entitled to
classification as a county resident pursuant to section 15-1802.01.
C. Each community college and university shall report on December 31 and June 30 of
each year to the joint legislative budget committee the total number of students who were
entitled to classification as an in-state student and the total number of students who
were not entitled to classification as an in-state student under this section because the
student was not a citizen or legal resident of the United States or is without lawful
immigration status.