15-183. Charter schools; application;
requirements; immunity; exemptions; renewal of application;
reprisal; fee; fund
A. An applicant seeking to establish a charter school shall submit a written
application to a proposed sponsor as prescribed in subsection C of this section. The
* * *
organizational structure and the governing body, a financial plan for the first three
years of operation of the charter school, a description of the charter school's hiring
policy, the name of the charter school's applicant or applicants and requested sponsor, a
description of the charter school's facility and the location of the school, a
description of the grades being served and an outline of criteria designed to measure the
effectiveness of the school.
B. The sponsor of a charter school may contract with a public body, private person
or private organization for the purpose of establishing a charter school pursuant to this
article.
C. The sponsor of a charter school may be either a school district governing board,
the state board of education, the state board for charter schools, a university
under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents, a community college district with
enrollment of more than fifteen thousand full-time equivalent students or a group of
community college districts with a combined enrollment of more than fifteen thousand
full-time equivalent students, subject to the following requirements:
1. For charter schools that submit an application for sponsorship to a school
district governing board:
(a) An applicant for a charter school may submit its application to a school
district governing board, which shall either accept or reject sponsorship of the charter
school within ninety days. An applicant may submit a revised application for
* * *
exceptions to the requirements of this paragraph that are necessary as determined by the
district governing board, the state board of education or the state board for charter
schools. The department of education or the office of the auditor general may conduct
financial, program or compliance audits.
7. Compliance with all federal and state laws relating to the education of children
with disabilities in the same manner as a school district.
8. That it provides for a governing body for the charter school that is responsible
for the policy decisions of the charter school. Notwithstanding section 1-216, if there
is a vacancy or vacancies on the governing body, a majority of the remaining members of
the governing body constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, unless that
quorum is prohibited by the charter school's operating agreement.
9. That it provides a minimum of one hundred seventy-five instructional days before
June 30 of each fiscal year unless it is operating on an alternative calendar approved by
its sponsor. The superintendent of public instruction shall adjust the apportionment
schedule accordingly to accommodate a charter school utilizing an alternative calendar.
F. The charter of a charter school shall include a description of the charter
school's personnel policies, personnel qualifications and method of school governance and
the specific role and duties of the sponsor of the charter school. A charter school
shall keep on file the resumes of all current and former employees who provide
instruction to pupils at the charter school. Resumes shall include an individual's
educational and teaching background and experience in a particular academic content
subject area. A charter school shall inform parents and guardians of the availability of
the resume information and shall make the resume information available for inspection on
request of parents and guardians of pupils enrolled at the charter school. Nothing in
this subsection shall be construed to require any charter school to release personally
identifiable information in relation to any teacher or employee, including the teacher's
or employee's address, salary, social security number or telephone number.
G. The charter of a charter school may be amended at the request of the governing
* * *
governing body of a charter school that is sponsored by the state board of education or
the state board for charter schools may enter into an intergovernmental agreement or
otherwise contract to participate in an insurance program offered by a risk retention
pool established pursuant to section 11-952.01 or 41-621.01 or the charter school may
secure its own insurance coverage. The pool may charge the requesting charter school
reasonable fees for any services it performs in connection with the insurance program.
N. Charter schools do not have the authority to acquire property by eminent domain.
O. A sponsor, including members, officers and employees of the sponsor, is immune
from personal liability for all acts done and actions taken in good faith within the
scope of its authority.
P. Charter school sponsors and this state are not liable for the debts or financial
obligations of a charter school or persons who operate charter schools.
Q. The sponsor of a charter school shall establish procedures to conduct
administrative hearings on determination by the sponsor that grounds exist to revoke a
charter. Procedures for administrative hearings shall be similar to procedures prescribed
for adjudicative proceedings in title 41, chapter 6, article 10. Except as provided in
section 41-1092.08, subsection H, final decisions of the state board of education and the
state board for charter schools from hearings conducted pursuant to this subsection are
subject to judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6.
* * *