15-185. Charter schools; financing; civil
penalty; transportation; definitions
(L10, 7SS, Ch. 8, sec. 1 and L10, Ch. 17, sec. 2, Ch. 306, sec. 1, Ch. 332, sec. 4 &
Ch. 333, sec. 2)
A. Financial provisions for a charter school that is sponsored by a school district
* * *
college district or group of community college districts for state funding purposes if
that student is enrolled in and attending a charter school sponsored by the university,
community college district or group of community college districts.
M. The governing body of a charter school shall transmit a copy of its proposed
budget or the summary of the proposed budget and a notice of the public hearing to the
department of education for posting on the department of education's website no later
than ten days before the hearing and meeting. If the charter school maintains a website,
the charter school governing body shall post on its website a copy of its proposed budget
or the summary of the proposed budget and a notice of the public hearing.
N. The governing body of a charter school may contract with the private
organization that is approved by the state board of education pursuant to section
15-792.02 to provide approved board examination systems for the charter school.
O. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Monies intended for the basic maintenance and operations of the school" means
monies intended to provide support for the educational program of the school, except that
it does not include supplemental assistance for a specific purpose or title VIII of the
elementary and secondary education act of 1965 monies. The auditor general shall
determine which federal or state monies meet the definition in this paragraph.
2. "Operated for or by the same school district" means the charter school is either
governed by the same district governing board or operated by the district in the same
manner as other traditional schools in the district or is operated by an independent
party that has a contract with the school district. The auditor general and the
department of education shall determine which charter schools meet the definition in this
subsection.