15-185. Charter schools; financing; civil
penalty; transportation; definitions
(L10, 7SS, Ch. 8, sec. 1 and L10, Ch. 17, sec. 2, Ch. 306, sec. 1, Ch. 332, sec. 4 &
Ch. 333, sec. 2)
A. Financial provisions for a charter school that is sponsored by a school district
* * *
school district is not eligible to include those pupils in its student count for the
purposes of computing an increase in its revenue control limit and district support level
as provided in section 15-948.
5. A school district that sponsors a charter school is not eligible to include the
charter school pupils in its student count for the purpose of computing an increase in
its capital outlay revenue limit as provided in section 15-961, subsection C, except that
if the charter school was previously a school in the district, the district may include
in its student count any charter school pupils who were enrolled in the school district
in the prior year.
6. A school district that sponsors a charter school is not eligible to include the
charter school pupils in its student count for the purpose of computing the revenue
control limit which is used to determine the maximum budget increase as provided in
chapter 4, article 4 of this title unless the charter school is located within the
boundaries of the school district.
7. If a school district converts one or more of its district public schools to a
charter school and receives assistance as prescribed in subsection B, paragraph 4 of this
section, and subsequently converts the charter school back to a district public school,
the school district shall repay the state the total additional assistance received for
the charter school for all years that the charter school was in operation. The repayment
shall be in one lump sum and shall be reduced from the school district's current year
equalization assistance. The school district's general budget limit shall be reduced by
the same lump sum amount in the current year.
B. Financial provisions for a charter school that is sponsored by the state board
of education, the state board for charter schools, a university, a community college
district or a group of community college districts are as follows:
1. The charter school shall calculate a base support level as prescribed in section
15-943, except that section 15-941 does not apply to these charter schools.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph 1 of this subsection, the student count shall be
determined initially using an estimated student count based on actual registration of
pupils before the beginning of the school year. After the first one hundred days or two
hundred days in session, as applicable, the charter school shall revise the student count
to be equal to the actual average daily membership, as defined in section 15-901, or the
adjusted average daily membership, as prescribed in section 15-902, of the charter
school. A charter school that provides two hundred days of instruction may use section
15-902.02 for the purposes of this section. Before the one hundredth day or two
hundredth day in session, as applicable, the state board of education, the state board
for charter schools, the sponsoring university, the sponsoring community college district
or the sponsoring group of community college districts may require a charter school to
report periodically regarding pupil enrollment and attendance, and the department of
education may revise its computation of equalization assistance based on the report. A
charter school shall revise its student count, base support level and additional
assistance before May 15. A charter school that overestimated its student count shall
revise its budget before May 15. A charter school that underestimated its student count
may revise its budget before May 15.
3. A charter school may utilize section 15-855 for the purposes of this section.
The charter school and the department of education shall prescribe procedures for
determining average daily attendance and average daily membership.
4. Equalization assistance for the charter school shall be determined by adding the
amount of the base support level and additional assistance. The amount of the additional
assistance is one thousand six hundred seven dollars fifty cents per student count in
kindergarten programs and grades one through eight and one thousand eight hundred
seventy-three dollars fifty-two cents per student count in grades nine through twelve.
5. The state board of education shall apportion state aid from the appropriations
made for such purposes to the state treasurer for disbursement to the charter schools in
each county in an amount as determined by this paragraph. The apportionments shall be
made as prescribed in section 15-973, subsection B.
6. The charter school shall not charge tuition for pupils who reside in this state,
levy taxes or issue bonds. A charter school may admit pupils who are not residents of
this state and shall charge tuition for those pupils in the same manner prescribed in
section 15-823.
7. Not later than noon on the day preceding each apportionment date established by
paragraph 5 of this subsection, the superintendent of public instruction shall furnish to
the state treasurer an abstract of the apportionment and shall certify the apportionment
to the department of administration, which shall draw its warrant in favor of the charter
schools for the amount apportioned.
C. If a pupil is enrolled in both a charter school and a public school that is not
a charter school, the sum of the daily membership, which includes enrollment as
prescribed in section 15-901, subsection A, paragraph 2, subdivisions (a) and (b) and
daily attendance as prescribed in section 15-901, subsection A, paragraph 6, for that
pupil in the school district and the charter school shall not exceed 1.0, except that if
the pupil is enrolled in both a charter school and a joint technical education district
and resides within the boundaries of a school district participating in the joint
* * *