15-213. Procurement practices of school
districts and charter schools; definitions
A. The state board of education shall adopt rules prescribing procurement practices
for all school districts in this state as follows:
1. The state board shall submit to the auditor general proposed rules consistent
with the procurement practices prescribed in title 41, chapter 23, modifying the
provisions for public notice of invitation for bids, requests for proposals and requests
for qualifications to allow a governing board to give public notice of the invitation for
bids, requests for proposals and requests for qualifications by publication in the
official newspaper of the county as defined in section 11-255, modifying the provisions
relating to disposal of materials to comply with section 15-342, paragraph 18, providing
for governing board delegation of procurement authority and modifying as necessary other
provisions that the state board determines are not appropriate for school districts. The
rules shall include provisions specifying that school districts are not required to
engage in competitive bidding in order to make the decision to participate in programs
pursuant to section 15-382 and that a program authorized by section 15-382 is not
required to engage in competitive bidding for the services necessary to administer the
program or for purchase of insurance or reinsurance. The rules shall include provisions
specifying that school districts are not required to engage in competitive bidding in
order to place a pupil in a private school that provides special education services if
such placement is prescribed in the pupil's individualized education program and the
private school has been approved by the department of education division of special
education pursuant to section 15-765, subsection D. This placement is not subject to
rules adopted by the state board of education before November 24, 2009 pursuant to this
section. The rules for procurement of construction projects shall include provisions
specifying that surety bonds furnished as bid security and performance and payment bonds
shall be executed and furnished as required by title 34, chapter 2 or 6, as applicable.
The rules shall specify the total cost of a procurement that is subject to invitations
for bids, requests for proposals and requests for clarification, using the aggregate
dollar amount limits for procurements prescribed in section 41-2535.
2. The state board of education shall adopt rules for procurements involving
construction not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars, which shall be known as
the simplified school construction procurement program. At a minimum, the rules for a
simplified construction procurement program shall require that:
(a) A list be maintained by each county school superintendent of persons who desire
to receive solicitations to bid on construction projects to which additions shall be
permitted throughout the year.
(b) The list of persons be available for public inspection.
(c) A performance bond and a payment bond as required by this section be provided
for contracts for construction by contractors.
(d) All bids for construction be opened at a public opening and the bids shall
remain confidential until the public opening.
(e) All persons desiring to submit bids be treated equitably and the information
related to each project be available to all eligible persons.
(f) Competition for construction projects under the simplified school construction
procurement program be encouraged to the maximum extent possible. At a minimum, a school
district shall submit information on each project to all persons listed with the county
school superintendent by any school district within that county.
(g) A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a
construction contract that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or
that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising
from the contract to be conducted in another state is against this state's public policy
and is void and unenforceable.
3. The state board of education shall adopt rules for the procurement of goods and
information services by school districts and charter schools using electronic, online
bidding. The rules adopted by the state board shall include the use of reverse auctions
and shall be consistent with the procurement practices prescribed in title 41, chapter
23, article 13, modifying as necessary those provisions and the rules adopted pursuant to
that article that the state board determines are not appropriate for school districts and
charter schools. Until the rules are adopted, school districts and charter schools may
procure goods and information services pursuant to title 41, chapter 23, article 13 using
the rules adopted by the department of administration in implementing that article.
4. The auditor general shall review the proposed rules to determine whether the
rules are consistent with the procurement practices prescribed in title 41, chapter 23
and any modifications are required to adapt the procedures for school districts.
5. If the auditor general approves the proposed rules, the auditor general shall
notify the state board in writing and the state board shall adopt such rules.
6. If the auditor general objects to the proposed rules, the auditor general shall
notify the state board of the objections in writing and the state board, in adopting the
rules, shall conform the proposed rules to meet the objections of the auditor general or
revise the proposed rules to which an objection has been made and submit the revisions to
the auditor general for approval.
B. After the bids submitted in response to an invitation for bids are opened and
the award is made or after the proposals or qualifications are submitted in response to a
request for proposals or a request for qualifications and the award is made, the
* * *