15-241. School accountability; schools failing
to meet academic standards; failing schools tutoring fund;
classification label for school districts and charter school
operators
(L10, Ch. 333, sec. 3)
A. The department of education shall compile an annual achievement profile for each
* * *
application guidelines and the maximum value for each certificate of supplemental
instruction. The state board of education shall annually complete a market survey in
order to determine the maximum value for each certificate of supplemental instruction.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the state to provide additional
monies beyond the monies provided pursuant to section 42-5029, subsection E, paragraph 7.
S. Within sixty days of receiving notification of designation as a school failing
to meet academic standards, the school district governing board shall evaluate needed
changes to the existing improvement plan for the school, consider recommendations from
the solutions team, submit a copy of the plan to the superintendent of public instruction
and supervise the implementation of the plan. Within thirty days after submitting the
improvement plan to the superintendent of public instruction, the governing board shall
hold a public meeting in each school that has been designated as a school failing to meet
academic standards and shall present the respective improvement plans that have been
developed for each school.
T. A school that has not submitted an improvement plan pursuant to subsection S of
this section is not eligible to receive monies from the classroom site fund established
by section 15-977 for every day that a plan has not been received by the superintendent
of public instruction within the time specified in subsection S of this section plus an
additional ninety days. The state board of education shall require the superintendent of
the school district to testify before the board and explain the reasons that an
improvement plan for that school has not been submitted.
U. If a charter school is designated as a school failing to meet academic
standards, the department of education shall immediately notify the charter school's
sponsor. The charter school's sponsor shall either take action to restore the charter
school to acceptable performance or revoke the charter school's charter. Within thirty
days the school shall notify the parents of the students attending the school of the
classification and of any pending public meetings to review the issue.
V. A school that has been designated as a school failing to meet academic standards
shall be evaluated by the department of education to determine if the school failed to
properly implement its school improvement plan, align the curriculum with academic
standards, provide teacher training, prioritize the budget or implement other proven
strategies to improve academic performance. After visiting the school site pursuant to
subsection O of this section, the department of education shall submit to the state board
of education a recommendation to proceed pursuant to subsections Q, R and S of this
section or that the school be subject to a public hearing to determine if the school
failed to properly implement its improvement plan and the reasons for the department's
recommendation.
W. If the department does recommend a public hearing, the state board of education
shall meet and may provide by a majority vote at the public hearing for the continued
operation of the school as allowed by this subsection. The state board of education
shall determine whether governmental, nonprofit and private organizations may submit
applications to the state board to fully or partially manage the school. The state
board's determination shall include:
1. If and to what extent the local governing board may participate in the operation
of the school including personnel matters.
2. If and to what extent the state board of education shall participate in the
operation of the school.
3. Resource allocation pursuant to subsection Y of this section.
4. Provisions for the development and submittal of a school improvement plan to be
presented in a public meeting at the school.
5. A suggested time frame for the alternative operation of the school.
X. The state board shall periodically review the status of a school that is
operated by an organization other than the school district governing board to determine
whether the operation of the school should be returned to the school district governing
board. Before the state board makes a determination, the state board or its designee
shall meet with the school district governing board or its designee to determine the time
frame, operational considerations and the appropriate continuation of existing
improvements that are necessary to assure a smooth transition of authority from the other
organization back to the school district governing board.
Y. If an alternative operation plan is provided pursuant to subsection W of this
section, the state board of education shall pay for the operation of the school and shall
adjust the school district's student count pursuant to section 15-902, soft capital
allocation pursuant to section 15-962, capital outlay revenue limit pursuant to section
15-961, base support level pursuant to section 15-943, monies distributed from the
classroom site fund established by section 15-977 and transportation support level
pursuant to section 15-945 to accurately reflect any reduction in district services that
are no longer provided to that school by the district. The state board of education may
modify the school district's revenue control limit, the district support level and the
general budget limit calculated pursuant to section 15-947 by an amount that corresponds
to this reduction in services. The state board of education shall retain the portion of
state aid that would otherwise be due the school district for the school and shall
distribute that portion of state aid directly to the organization that contracts with the
state board of education to operate the school.
* * *