15-341. General powers and duties; immunity;
delegation
A. The governing board shall:
1. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures for the governance of the schools,
not inconsistent with law or rules prescribed by the state board of education.
* * *
act on behalf of the board on these matters.
22. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary action against an
administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of the policies of the governing
board regarding duties of administrators but that is not cause for dismissal of the
administrator or for revocation of the certificate of the administrator. Disciplinary
action may include suspension without pay for a period of time not to exceed ten school
days. Disciplinary action shall not include suspension with pay or suspension without pay
for a period of time longer than ten school days. The procedures shall include notice,
hearing and appeal provisions for violations that are cause for disciplinary action. The
governing board may designate a person or persons to act on behalf of the board on these
matters. For violations that are cause for dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing
and appeal in chapter 5, article 3 of this title shall apply. The filing of a timely
request for a hearing suspends the imposition of a suspension without pay or a dismissal
pending completion of the hearing.
23. Notwithstanding sections 13-3108 and 13-3120, prescribe and enforce policies and
procedures that prohibit a person from carrying or possessing a weapon on school grounds
unless the person is a peace officer or has obtained specific authorization from the
school administrator.
24. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures relating to the health and safety
of all pupils participating in district sponsored practice sessions, games or other
interscholastic athletic activities, including the provision of water.
25. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures regarding the smoking of tobacco
within school buildings. The policies and procedures shall be adopted in consultation
with school district personnel and members of the community and shall state whether
smoking is prohibited in school buildings. If smoking in school buildings is not
prohibited, the policies and procedures shall clearly state the conditions and
circumstances under which smoking is permitted, those areas in a school building that may
be designated as smoking areas and those areas in a school building that may not be
designated as smoking areas.
26. Establish an assessment, data gathering and reporting system as prescribed in
chapter 7, article 3 of this title.
27. Provide special education programs and related services pursuant to section
15-764, subsection A to all children with disabilities as defined in section 15-761.
28. Administer competency tests prescribed by the state board of education for the
graduation of pupils from high school.
29. Ensure that insurance coverage is secured for all construction projects for
purposes of general liability, property damage and workers' compensation and secure
* * *
threat of death or serious physical injury to employees, students or anyone on the
property of the school. This paragraph does not limit or preclude the reporting by a
school district or an employee of a school district of suspected crimes other than those
required to be reported by this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, "dangerous
instrument", "deadly weapon" and "serious physical injury" have the same meanings
prescribed in section 13-105.
32. In conjunction with local law enforcement agencies and local medical facilities,
develop an emergency response plan for each school in the school district in accordance
with minimum standards developed jointly by the department of education and the division
of emergency management within the department of emergency and military affairs.
33. Provide written notice to the parents or guardians of all students affected in
the school district at least thirty days prior to a public meeting to discuss closing a
school within the school district. The notice shall include the reasons for the proposed
closure and the time and place of the meeting. The governing board shall fix a time for
a public meeting on the proposed closure no less than thirty days before voting in a
public meeting to close the school. The school district governing board shall give notice
of the time and place of the meeting. At the time and place designated in the notice, the
school district governing board shall hear reasons for or against closing the school.
The school district governing board is exempt from this paragraph if it is determined by
the governing board that the school shall be closed because it poses a danger to the
health or safety of the pupils or employees of the school.
34. Incorporate instruction on Native American history into appropriate existing
curricula.
35. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures allowing pupils who have been
diagnosed with anaphylaxis by a health care provider licensed pursuant to title 32,
chapter 13, 14, 17 or 25 or by a registered nurse practitioner licensed and certified
pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 to carry and self-administer emergency medications,
including auto-injectable epinephrine, while at school and at school sponsored
activities. The pupil's name on the prescription label on the medication container or on
the medication device and annual written documentation from the pupil's parent or
guardian to the school that authorizes possession and self-administration is sufficient
proof that the pupil is entitled to the possession and self-administration of the
medication. The policies shall require a pupil who uses auto-injectable epinephrine while
at school and at school sponsored activities to notify the nurse or the designated school
staff person of the use of the medication as soon as practicable. A school district and
* * *