15-341. General powers and duties; immunity;
delegation
A. The governing board shall:
1. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures for the governance of the schools,
not inconsistent with law or rules prescribed by the state board of education.
2. Exclude from schools all books, publications, papers or audiovisual materials of
a sectarian, partisan or denominational character.
3. Manage and control the school property within its district.
4. Acquire school furniture, apparatus, equipment, library books and supplies for
the use of the schools.
5. Prescribe the curricula and criteria for the promotion and graduation of pupils
as provided in sections 15-701 and 15-701.01.
6. Furnish, repair and insure, at full insurable value, the school property of the
district.
7. Construct school buildings on approval by a vote of the district electors.
8. Make in the name of the district conveyances of property belonging to the
district and sold by the board.
9. Purchase school sites when authorized by a vote of the district at an election
conducted as nearly as practicable in the same manner as the election provided in section
15-481 and held on a date prescribed in section 15-491, subsection E, but such
authorization shall not necessarily specify the site to be purchased and such
authorization shall not be necessary to exchange unimproved property as provided in
section 15-342, paragraph 23.
10. Construct, improve and furnish buildings used for school purposes when such
buildings or premises are leased from the national park service.
11. Purchase school sites or construct, improve and furnish school buildings from
the proceeds of the sale of school property only on approval by a vote of the district
electors.
12. Hold pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct on school property.
13. Discipline students for disorderly conduct on the way to and from school.
14. Except as provided in section 15-1224, deposit all monies received by the
district as gifts, grants and devises with the county treasurer who shall credit the
deposits as designated in the uniform system of financial records. If not inconsistent
with the terms of the gifts, grants and devises given, any balance remaining after
expenditures for the intended purpose of the monies have been made shall be used for
reduction of school district taxes for the budget year, except that in the case of
accommodation schools the county treasurer shall carry the balance forward for use by the
county school superintendent for accommodation schools for the budget year.
15. Provide that, if a parent or legal guardian chooses not to accept a decision of
the teacher as provided in section 15-521, paragraph 2, the parent or legal guardian may
request in writing that the governing board review the teacher's decision. Nothing in
this paragraph shall be construed to release school districts from any liability relating
to a child's promotion or retention.
16. Provide for adequate supervision over pupils in instructional and
noninstructional activities by certificated or noncertificated personnel.
17. Use school monies received from the state and county school apportionment
exclusively for payment of salaries of teachers and other employees and contingent
expenses of the district.
18. Make an annual report to the county school superintendent on or before October 1
in the manner and form and on the blanks prescribed by the superintendent of public
instruction or county school superintendent. The board shall also make reports directly
to the county school superintendent or the superintendent of public instruction whenever
required.
19. Deposit all monies received by school districts other than student activities
monies or monies from auxiliary operations as provided in sections 15-1125 and 15-1126
with the county treasurer to the credit of the school district except as provided in
paragraph 20 of this subsection and sections 15-1223 and 15-1224, and the board shall
expend the monies as provided by law for other school funds.
20. Establish bank accounts in which the board during a month may deposit
miscellaneous monies received directly by the district. The board shall remit monies
deposited in the bank accounts at least monthly to the county treasurer for deposit as
provided in paragraph 19 of this subsection and in accordance with the uniform system of
financial records.
21. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary action against a
teacher who engages in conduct that is a violation of the policies of the governing board
but that is not cause for dismissal of the teacher or for revocation of the certificate
of the teacher. Disciplinary action may include suspension without pay for a period of
time not to exceed ten school days. Disciplinary action shall not include suspension with
pay or suspension without pay for a period of time longer than ten school days. The
procedures shall include notice, hearing and appeal provisions for violations that are
cause for disciplinary action. The governing board may designate a person or persons to
act on behalf of the board on these matters.
22. Prescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary action against an
administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of the policies of the governing
board regarding duties of administrators but that is not cause for dismissal of the
administrator or for revocation of the certificate of the administrator. Disciplinary
action may include suspension without pay for a period of time not to exceed ten school
days. Disciplinary action shall not include suspension with pay or suspension without pay
for a period of time longer than ten school days. The procedures shall include notice,
hearing and appeal provisions for violations that are cause for disciplinary action. The
governing board may designate a person or persons to act on behalf of the board on these
matters. For violations that are cause for dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing
* * *