15-481. Override election; budget increases;
notice; ballot; effect
A. If a proposed budget of a school district exceeds the aggregate budget limit for
the budget year, at least ninety days before the proposed election the governing board
* * *
funded by a levy of taxes upon the taxable property within this school
district would require an estimated tax rate of __________ dollar per one
hundred dollars of assessed valuation used for secondary property tax purposes
and is in addition to the school district's tax rate that will be levied to
fund the school district's revenue control limit allowed by law.
J. If the election is to exceed the revenue control limit as provided in section
15-482 and if the proposed increase will be fully funded by revenues other than a levy of
taxes on the taxable property within the school district, the ballot shall contain the
words "budget increase, yes" and "budget increase, no", and the voter shall signify the
voter's desired choice. The ballot shall also contain the amount of the proposed increase
of the proposed budget over the alternate budget, a statement that the amount of the
proposed increase will be based on a percentage of the school district's revenue control
limit in future years, if applicable, as provided in subsection Q of this section and the
following statement:
Any budget increase authorized by this election shall be entirely funded
by this school district with revenues from other than a levy of taxes on the
taxable property within the school district for the year for which adopted and
for _____ subsequent years and shall not be realized from monies furnished by
the state.
K. The maximum budget increase that may be requested and authorized as provided in
subsection I or J of this section, or a combination of both of these subsections, is five
per cent of the revenue control limit as provided in section 15-947, subsection A for the
budget year. For a common school district not within a high school district or a common
school district within a high school district that offers instruction in high school
subjects as provided in section 15-447, five per cent of the revenue control limit means
five per cent of the revenue control limit attributable to the weighted student count in
preschool programs for children with disabilities, kindergarten programs and grades one
through eight as provided in section 15-971, subsection B. For a unified school district,
five per cent of the revenue control limit means five per cent of the revenue control
limit attributable to the weighted student count in preschool programs for children with
disabilities, kindergarten programs and grades one through twelve. For a union high
school district, five per cent of the revenue control limit means five per cent of the
revenue control limit attributable to the weighted student count in grades nine through
twelve.
L. If the election is to exceed the capital outlay revenue limit and if the
proposed increase will be fully funded by a levy of taxes upon the taxable property
within the school district, the ballot shall contain the words "budget increase, yes" and
"budget increase, no", and the voter shall signify the voter's desired choice. An
election held pursuant to this subsection shall be held on the first Tuesday after the
first Monday of November. The ballot shall also contain the amount of the proposed
increase of the proposed budget over the alternate budget and the following statement:
Any budget increase authorized by this election shall be entirely funded
by a levy of taxes upon the taxable property within this school district for
the year in which adopted and for _____ subsequent years, shall not be
realized from monies furnished by the state and shall not be subject to the
limitation on taxes specified in article IX, section 18, Constitution of
Arizona. Based on an estimate of assessed valuation used for secondary
property tax purposes, to fund the proposed increase in the school district's
budget would require an estimated tax rate of _______________ dollar per one
hundred dollars of assessed valuation used for secondary property tax purposes
and is in addition to the school district's tax rate which will be levied to
fund the school district's capital outlay revenue limit allowed by law.
M. If the election is to exceed the capital outlay revenue limit and if the
proposed increase will be fully funded by revenues from other than a levy of taxes upon
the taxable property within the school district, the ballot shall contain the words
"budget increase, yes" and "budget increase, no", and the voter shall signify the voter's
desired choice. An election held pursuant to this subsection shall be held on the first
Tuesday after the first Monday of November. The ballot shall also contain the amount of
the proposed increase of the proposed budget over the alternate budget and the following
statement:
Any budget increase authorized by this election shall be entirely funded
by this school district with revenues from other than a levy of taxes on the
taxable property within the school district for the year in which adopted and
for ______ subsequent years and shall not be realized from monies furnished by
the state.
N. If the election is to exceed a combination of the revenue control limit as
provided in subsection E or F of this section, the revenue control limit as provided in
subsection I or J of this section or the capital outlay revenue limit as provided in
subsection L or M of this section, the ballot shall be prepared so that the voters may
vote on each proposed increase separately and shall contain statements required in the
same manner as if each proposed increase were submitted separately.
O. If the election provides for a levy of taxes on the taxable property within the
school district, at least thirty days prior to the election, the department of revenue
shall provide the school district governing board and the county school superintendent
* * *