15-491. Elections on school property;
exceptions
A. The governing board of a school district may, and on petition of fifteen
per cent of the school electors as shown by the poll list at the last preceding annual
* * *
council determines that the proposed ballot language does not comply with this section,
the director, within ten calendar days of the receipt of the proposed ballot language,
shall notify the school district of the director's objections and the school district
shall resubmit revised ballot language to the director for approval.
4. No later than thirty-five days before an impact aid revenue bond election
conducted pursuant to this section, the school district shall mail a publicity pamphlet
to each household that contains a qualified elector in the school district. The publicity
pamphlet shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:
(a) The date of the election.
(b) The voter's polling place and the times it is open.
(c) An executive summary of the school district's most recent capital plan
submitted to the school facilities board.
(d) A complete list of each proposed capital improvement that will be funded with
the proceeds of the bonds and a description of the proposed cost of each improvement,
including a separate aggregation of capital improvements for administrative purposes as
defined by the school facilities board.
(e) A statement that impact aid revenue bonds will be fully funded by aid that the
school district receives from the federal government and do not require a levy of taxes
in the district.
(f) A statement that if the bonds are approved, the first priority for the impact
aid will be to pay the debt service for the bonds and that other uses of the monies are
prohibited until the debt service obligation is met.
(g) A statement that if the impact aid revenue bonds are approved, the school
district shall not issue or sell class B bonds while the district has existing
indebtedness from impact aid revenue bonds, except for bonds issued to refund any bonds
issued by the board.
J. If the voters approve the issuance of school district class B bonds or impact
aid revenue bonds, the school district shall not use the bond proceeds for any purposes
other than the proposed capital improvements listed in the publicity pamphlet, except
that up to ten per cent of the bond proceeds may be used for general capital expenses,
including cost overruns of proposed capital improvements.
K. Each school district that issues bonds under this section is required to hold a
public meeting each year between September 1 and October 31, until the bond proceeds are
spent, at which an update of the progress of capital improvements financed through
bonding is discussed and at which the public is permitted an opportunity to comment. At a
minimum, the update shall include a comparison of the current status and the original
projections on the construction of capital improvements, the costs of capital
improvements and the costs of capital improvements in progress or completed since the
prior meeting and the future capital bonding plans of the school district. The school
district shall include in the public meeting a discussion of the school district's use of
state capital aid and voter-approved capital overrides in funding capital improvements,
if any.