15-503. Superintendents, principals, head
teachers and school psychologists; term of employment; evaluation;
contract delivery; nonretention notice
A. The governing board may:
1. Employ a superintendent or principal, or both. If the governing board employs a
superintendent, the governing board shall determine the qualifications for the
superintendent by action taken at a public meeting. The governing board shall require a
superintendent to have a valid fingerprint clearance card that is issued pursuant to
title 41, chapter 12, article 3.1.
2. Appoint a head teacher.
3. Jointly with another governing board employ a superintendent or a principal, or
both. If the governing board jointly employs a superintendent, the governing boards shall
jointly determine the qualifications for the superintendent by action taken at a public
meeting. The governing boards shall require a superintendent to have a valid fingerprint
clearance card that is issued pursuant to title 41, chapter 12, article 3.1.
B. The term of employment of superintendents or principals may be for any period
not exceeding three years, except that if the superintendent's or principal's contract
with the school district is for multiple years pursuant to this subsection the school
district shall not offer to extend or renegotiate the contract until May of the year
preceding the final year of the contract. The school district governing board or the
governing body of the charter school shall communicate the superintendent's or
principal's duties with respect to the classroom site fund established by section 15-977.
C. The governing board shall establish systems for the evaluation of the
performance of principals and other school administrators and certificated school
psychologists in the school district. In the development and adoption of these
performance evaluation systems, the governing board shall avail itself of the advice of
its administrators and certificated school psychologists. Each evaluation shall include
recommendations as to areas of improvement in the performance of the certificated school
psychologist if the performance of the certificated school psychologist warrants
improvement. After transmittal of an assessment, a board designee shall confer with the
certificated school psychologist to make specific recommendations as to areas of
improvement in the certificated school psychologist's performance. The board designee
shall provide assistance and opportunities for the certificated school psychologist to
improve his performance and shall follow up with the certificated school psychologist
after a reasonable period of time for the purpose of ascertaining that the certificated
school psychologist is demonstrating adequate performance. The evaluation process for
certificated school psychologists shall include appeal procedures for certificated school
psychologists who disagree with the evaluation of their performance, if the evaluation is
for use as criteria for establishing compensation or dismissal.
D. On or before May 15 each year, the governing board shall offer a contract for
the next school year to each certified administrator and certificated school psychologist
who is in the last year of his contract unless, on or before April 15, the governing
board, a member of the board acting on behalf of the board or the superintendent of the
school district gives notice to the administrator or certificated school psychologist of
the board's intention not to offer a new contract. If the governing board has called for
an override election for the third Tuesday in May as provided in section 15-481, the
governing board shall offer a contract for the next school year to each certified
administrator or certificated school psychologist who is in the last year of his contract
on or before June 15 unless, no later than five days after the override election
excluding Saturday, Sunday and legal holidays, the governing board, a member of the board
acting on behalf of the board or the superintendent of the school district gives notice
to the administrator or the certificated school psychologist of the board's intention not
to offer a new contract. The administrator's or the certificated school psychologist's
acceptance of the contract shall be indicated within thirty days from the date of the
written contract or the offer is revoked. The administrator or certificated school
psychologist accepts the contract by signing the contract and returning it to the
governing board or by making a written instrument that accepts the terms of the contract
and delivering the written instrument to the governing board.
E. Notice of the board's intention not to reemploy the administrator or
certificated school psychologist shall be made by delivering the notice personally to the
administrator or the certificated school psychologist or by sending the notice by
certified mail, postmarked on or before the applicable deadline prescribed in subsection
D of this section, and directed to the administrator or the certificated school
psychologist at his place of residence as recorded in the school district records.