15-512. Noncertificated personnel;
fingerprinting personnel; background investigations; affidavit;
civil immunity; violation; classification; definition
A. Noncertificated personnel and personnel who are not paid employees of the school
* * *
employment except for personnel who are required as a condition of licensing to be
fingerprinted if the license is required for employment or for personnel who were
previously employed by a school district and who reestablished employment with that
district within one year after the date that the employee terminated employment with the
district. A school district may release the results of a background check to another
school district for employment purposes. The employee's fingerprints and the form
prescribed in subsection D of this section shall be submitted to the school district
within twenty days after the date an employee begins work. A school district may
terminate an employee if the information on the form provided under subsection D of this
section is inconsistent with the information received from the fingerprint check. The
school district shall develop procedures for fingerprinting employees. For the purposes
of this subsection, "supervision" means under the direction of and, except for brief
periods of time during a school day or a school activity, within sight of a certificated
employee when providing direct services to pupils.
B. Fingerprints submitted pursuant to this section shall be used to conduct a state
and federal criminal records check pursuant to section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544.
The department of public safety may exchange this fingerprint data with the federal
bureau of investigation.
C. The school district shall assume the costs of fingerprint checks and may charge
these costs to its fingerprinted employee, except that the school district may not charge
the costs of the fingerprint check to personnel of the school district who are not paid
employees. The fees charged for fingerprinting shall be deposited with the county
treasurer who shall credit the deposit to the fingerprint fund of the school
district. The costs charged to a fingerprinted employee are limited to and the proceeds
in the fund may only be applied to the actual costs, including personnel costs, incurred
as a result of the fingerprint checks. The fingerprint fund is a continuing fund which
is not subject to reversion.
D. Personnel required to be fingerprinted as prescribed in subsection A of this
section shall certify on forms that are provided by the school and notarized whether they
are awaiting trial on or have ever been convicted of or admitted in open court or
pursuant to a plea agreement committing any of the following criminal offenses in this
state or similar offenses in another jurisdiction:
1. Sexual abuse of a minor.
2. Incest.
3. First or second degree murder.
4. Kidnapping.
5. Arson.
6. Sexual assault.
7. Sexual exploitation of a minor.
8. Felony offenses involving contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
9. Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
10. Felony offenses involving sale, distribution or transportation of, offer to
* * *
pursuant to section 15-534, subsection C. In considering whether to hire or terminate
the employment of a person the governing board shall take into account the following
factors:
1. The nature of the crime and the potential for crimes against children.
2. Offenses committed as a minor for which proceedings were held under the
jurisdiction of a juvenile or an adult court.
3. Offenses that have been expunged by a court of competent jurisdiction, if the
person has been pardoned or if the person's sentence has been commuted.
4. The employment record of the person since the commission of the crime if the
crime was committed more than ten years before the governing board's consideration of
whether to hire or terminate the person.
5. The reliability of the evidence of an admission of a crime unless made under
oath in a court of competent jurisdiction.
F. Before employment with the school district, the district shall make documented,
good faith efforts to contact previous employers of a person to obtain information and
recommendations which may be relevant to a person's fitness for employment. A governing
board shall adopt procedures for conducting background investigations required by this
subsection, including one or more standard forms for use by school district officials to
document their efforts to obtain information from previous employers. A school district
may provide information received as a result of a background investigation required by
this section to any other school district, to any other public school and to any public
entity that agrees pursuant to a contract or intergovernmental agreement to perform
background investigations for school districts or other public schools. School districts
and other public schools may enter into intergovernmental agreements pursuant to section
11-952 and cooperative purchasing agreements pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with
section 15-213 for the purposes of performing or contracting for the performance of
background investigations and for sharing the results of background investigations
required by this subsection. Information obtained about an employee or applicant for
employment by any school district or other public school in the performance of a
background investigation may be retained by that school district or the other public
school or by any public entity that agrees pursuant to contract to perform background
investigations for school districts or other public schools and may be provided to any
school district or other public school that is performing a background investigation
required by this subsection.
G. A school district may fingerprint any other employee of the district, whether
paid or not, or any other applicant for employment with the school district not otherwise
required by this section to be fingerprinted on the condition that the school district
* * *