15-539. Dismissal of certificated teacher; due
process; written charges; notice; hearing on request
A. On a written statement of charges presented by the superintendent, charging that
there exists cause for the suspension without pay for a period of time greater than ten
* * *
teacher either within ten days of the service of a subsequent notice of intention to
dismiss or by the end of the contract year in which the subsequent notice of intention to
dismiss is served unless the teacher has requested a hearing as provided in subsection G
of this section. If the teacher demonstrates adequate classroom performance during the
period allowed to correct such deficiencies as specified in the written preliminary
notice of inadequacy of classroom performance, the governing board may not dismiss the
teacher for the reasons specified in the written preliminary notice of inadequacy of
classroom performance. If the governing board of a school district has received approval
to budget for a career ladder program, the governing board may define inadequacy of
classroom performance by establishing a single level of performance that is required of
all teachers or by establishing more than one required level of performance. If more
than one level is established, the same level of performance for minimum adequacy shall
be required of all teachers who have completed the same number of years of teaching in
the district.
D. The governing board shall develop a definition of inadequacy of classroom
performance that applies to notices issued pursuant to section 15-536, section 15-538 and
this section. The governing board shall develop its definition of inadequacy of classroom
performance in consultation with its certificated teachers. The consultation may be
accomplished by holding a public hearing, forming an advisory committee, providing
teachers the opportunity to respond to a proposed definition or obtaining teacher
approval of a career ladder program that defines inadequacy of classroom performance.
E. Any written statement of charges alleging unprofessional conduct, conduct in
violation of the rules or policies of the governing board or inadequacy of classroom
performance shall specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting
the charge so that the certificated teacher will be able to prepare a defense. If
applicable, it shall state the statutes, rules or written objectives of the governing
board that the certificated teacher is alleged to have violated and set forth the facts
relevant to each occasion of alleged unprofessional conduct, conduct in violation of the
rules or policies of the governing board or inadequacy of classroom performance.
F. The notice shall be in writing and shall be served on the certificated teacher
personally or by United States registered or certified mail addressed to the teacher's
last known address. A copy of the charges, together with a copy of this section and
sections 15-501, 15-538.01, 15-540, 15-541, 15-542 and 15-544 through 15-547, shall be
attached to the notice.
G. The certificated teacher who receives notice that there exists cause for
dismissal or suspension without pay shall have the right to a hearing if the teacher
files a written request with the governing board within ten days of service of
notice. The filing of a timely request shall suspend the imposition of a suspension
without pay or a dismissal pending completion of the hearing.