15-751. Definitions
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 Applies)
In this article,
1. "Bilingual education/native language instruction" means a language acquisition
process for students in which much or all instruction, textbooks, or teaching materials
are in the child's native language other than English.
2. "English language classroom" means a classroom in which English is the language
of instruction used by the teaching personnel, and in which such teaching personnel
possess a good knowledge of the English language. English language classrooms encompass
both English language mainstream classrooms and sheltered English immersion classrooms
3. "English language mainstream classroom" means a classroom in which the students
either are native English language speakers or already have acquired reasonable fluency
in English.
4. "English learner" or "limited English proficient student" means a child who does
not speak English or whose native language is not English, and who is not currently able
to perform ordinary classroom work in English.
5. "Sheltered English immersion" or "structured English immersion" means an English
language acquisition process for young children in which nearly all classroom instruction
is in English but with the curriculum and presentation designed for children who are
learning the language. Books and instructional materials are in English and all reading,
writing, and subject matter are taught in English. Although teachers may use a minimal
amount of the child's native language when necessary, no subject matter shall be taught
in any language other than English, and children in this program learn to read and write
solely in English. This educational methodology represents the standard definition of
"sheltered English" or "structured English" found in educational literature.