15-752. English language education
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 Applies)
Subject to the exceptions provided in section 15-753, all children in Arizona public
schools shall be taught English by being taught in English and all children shall be
placed in English language classrooms. Children who are English learners shall be
educated through sheltered English immersion during a temporary transition period not
normally intended to exceed one year. Local schools shall be permitted but not required
to place in the same classroom English learners of different ages but whose degree of
English proficiency is similar. Local schools shall be encouraged to mix together in the
same classroom English learners from different native-language groups but with the same
degree of English fluency. Once English learners have acquired a good working knowledge
of English and are able to do regular school work in English, they shall no longer be
classified as English learners and shall be transferred to English language mainstream
classrooms. As much as possible, current per capita supplemental funding for English
learners shall be maintained. Foreign language classes for children who already know
English shall be completely unaffected, as shall special educational programs for
physically- or mentally-impaired students.