15-755. Standardized testing for monitoring
education progress
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
In order to ensure that the educational progress of all Arizona students in academic
subjects and in learning English is properly monitored, a standardized, nationally-normed
written test of academic subject matter given in English shall be administered at least
once each year to all Arizona public schoolchildren in grades two through twelve. All
students with disabilities shall be included in all general state and district
assessments, with appropriate accommodations and alternate assessments where necessary
and as indicated in their respective individual education program, in accordance with 20
United States Code section 1412. The particular test to be used shall be selected by the
office of the state superintendent of public instruction, and it is intended that the
test shall generally remain the same from year to year. The national percentile scores of
students shall be confidentially provided to individual parents, and the aggregated
percentile scores and distributional data for individual schools and school districts
shall be made publicly available on an internet web site, and the scores for students
classified as "limited-English" shall be separately subaggregated and made publicly
available there as well. Although administration of this test is required solely for
monitoring educational progress, Arizona public officials and administrators may utilize
these test scores for other purposes as well if they so choose.