15-765. Special education in rehabilitation,
corrective or other state and county supported institutions,
facilities or homes
A. For the purposes of this section and section 15-764, children with disabilities
* * *
education of and provision of services to children with disabilities if section 15-766
and the conditions and standards prescribed by the division of special education have
been met and if unable to provide satisfactory education and services through its own
facilities and personnel in accordance with the rules prescribed by the state board of
education as provided in section 15-213. No school district may contract or make
payments under the authority of this section or section 15-764 or any other provisions of
law for the residential or educational costs of placement of children with disabilities
in an approved private special education school, institution or agency unless the
children are evaluated and placed by a school district. The following special provisions
apply in order to qualify for the group B ED-P weight:
1. If the child is placed in a private special education program, the chief
administrative official of the school district or county or other person designated by
the school district or county as responsible for special education shall verify that the
pupil is diagnosed with an emotional disability as defined in section 15-761, that no
appropriate program exists within the school district or county, as applicable, and that
no program can feasibly be instituted by the school district or county, as applicable.
2. If the child is placed in a special program that provides intensive services
within a school district, the chief administrative official of the school district or
county or other person as designated by the school district or county as responsible for
special education shall verify that the pupil placed in such a program is diagnosed with
an emotional disability as defined in section 15-761 and that appropriate services cannot
be provided in traditional resource and self-contained special education classes.
E. When a state placing agency initially places a pupil in a private residential
facility, the home school district must conduct an evaluation pursuant to section 15-766
or review the educational placement of a pupil who has previously been determined
eligible for special education services. The school district shall notify the
appropriate state placing agency when a child requires an evaluation for possible receipt
of services provided by that agency or a residential special education placement. The
school district and the state agency shall jointly evaluate the child, including
consideration of relevant information from additional sources, including probation or
parole officers, caseworkers, guardians ad litem and court appointed special advocates.
F. If the child is not eligible for special education or does not require
residential special education placement, sections 15-1182 and 15-1183 apply.
G. If the individualized education program team determines that a residential
special education placement is the least restrictive environment in which an appropriate
educational program can be provided, the home school district shall submit the following
documentation to the department of education:
1. A residential special education voucher application signed by designated
representatives of the state placing agency, as defined in section 15-1181, and the home
school district, respectively.
2. The educational reasons for recommending the residential special education
placement, including an evaluation or addendum to the evaluation that describes the
instructional and behavioral interventions that were previously attempted and the
educational reasons for recommending the residential special education placement,
including documentation that the nature or severity of the disability is such that
education in a less restrictive environment is not appropriate.
3. Exit criteria as required in subsection K of this section.
4. That prior written notice for a change in the child's placement was provided.
H. If a residential special education placement is required by the child's
individualized education program, the educational component of the residential facility
shall be one that is approved by the department of education for the specific special
education services required.
I. The residential component of the facility in which the residential special
education placement is made shall be licensed by the department of economic security or
the department of health services, whichever is appropriate.
J. Following and in accordance with the consensus decision of the individualized
education program team as prescribed in section 15-766, a residential special education
placement shall be made by the school district and the appropriate state agency. The
individualized education program team shall determine whether a residential special
education placement is necessary. The state placing agency shall consider the
recommendations of the individualized education program team in selecting the specific
residential facility. The department of education shall enter into interagency services
agreements with the department of economic security or the department of health services
to establish a mechanism for resolving disputes if the school district and the department
of economic security or the department of health services cannot mutually agree on the
specific residential placement to be made. Dispute resolution procedures may not be used
to deny or delay residential special education placement.
K. The individualized education program for any child who requires residential
special education placement must include exit criteria that indicate when the educational
placement of the child shall be reviewed to determine whether the child can be moved to a
less restrictive placement.
L. All noneducational and nonmedical costs incurred by the placement of a child
* * *