15-824. Admission of pupils of other school
districts; homeless children; tuition charges; definitions
A. The governing board of a school district shall admit pupils from another school
district or area as follows:
1. Upon the presentation of a certificate of educational convenience issued by the
county school superintendent pursuant to section 15-825.
2. For three hundred fifty or fewer pupils, to a high school without the
presentation of such certificate, if the pupil is a resident of a common school district
within this state that is not within a high school district and that does not offer
instruction in the pupil's grade. The three hundred fifty or fewer pupil limitation
prescribed in this paragraph does not apply to a small isolated school district as
defined in section 15-901. Tuition shall be charged as prescribed in subsection E of this
section for each pupil admitted pursuant to this paragraph, each pupil from a school
district that provides only financing for pupils who are instructed by another school
district and each pupil from a unified district that does not offer instruction in the
pupil's grade. The school membership of such pupils is deemed, for the purpose of
determining student count and for apportionment of state aid, to be enrollment in the
school district of the pupil's residence.
B. The residence of the person having legal custody of the pupil is considered the
residence of the pupil, except as provided in subsection C of this section and in section
15-825, subsection B.
C. The current residence of a homeless pupil who does not reside with the person
having legal custody of the pupil is considered to be the residence of the homeless pupil
if the person having legal custody of the pupil is a resident of the United States. For
the purposes of this subsection, "homeless pupil" means a pupil who has a primary
residence that is:
1. A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide
temporary living accommodations.
2. An institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to
be institutionalized.
3. A public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular
sleeping accommodation for human beings.
D. The school enrollment of a pupil who is a resident of this state or who is
admitted to a school district under section 15-823, subsection B, C or E is deemed, for
the purpose of determining student count and for apportionment of state aid, to be
enrollment in the school district of actual attendance, except as provided in section
* * *
for one thousand or fewer, but more than seven hundred fifty, pupils to other school
districts or two hundred dollars if the state pays tuition for one thousand or fewer, but
more than seven hundred fifty, pupils to a school district pursuant to section 15-825,
subsection D or section 15-976.
(iii) The actual cost per student count if either the pupil's school district of
residence or the state pays tuition for more than one thousand pupils to other school
districts.
2. "Legal custody" means:
(a) Custody exercised by the natural or adoptive parents with whom a pupil resides.
(b) Custody granted by order of a court of competent jurisdiction to a person or
persons with whom a pupil resides unless the primary purpose for which custody was
requested was to circumvent the payment of tuition as provided in this section.