15-828. Birth certificate; school records;
exception
A. On enrollment of a pupil for the first time in a particular school district or
private school offering instruction to pupils in any kindergarten programs or grades one
through twelve, that school or school district shall notify the person enrolling the
pupil in writing that within thirty days the person must provide one of the following:
1. A certified copy of the pupil's birth certificate.
2. Other reliable proof of the pupil's identity and age, including the pupil's
baptismal certificate, an application for a social security number or original school
registration records and an affidavit explaining the inability to provide a copy of the
birth certificate.
3. A letter from the authorized representative of an agency having custody of the
pupil pursuant to title 8, chapter 2 certifying that the pupil has been placed in the
custody of the agency as prescribed by law.
B. If a child is instructed at home pursuant to section 15-802, the person who has
custody of the child shall, within thirty days after the home instruction begins, provide
to the county school superintendent of the county in which the child resides one of the
following:
1. A certified copy of the child's birth certificate.
2. Other reliable proof of the child's identity and age, including the child's
baptismal certificate, an application for a social security number or original school
registration records and an affidavit explaining the inability to provide a copy of the
birth certificate.
3. A letter from the authorized representative of an agency having custody of the
pupil pursuant to title 8, chapter 2 certifying that the pupil has been placed in the
custody of the agency as prescribed by law.
C. On presentation of a document pursuant to this section, a photocopy of the
document shall be placed in the pupil's file and the document that is presented shall be
returned.
D. On the failure of a person enrolling a pupil or instructing a child at home to
comply with subsection A or B of this section, the school, school district or county
school superintendent shall notify that person in writing that, unless the person
complies within ten days, the case shall be referred to the local law enforcement agency
for investigation. If compliance is not obtained within the ten day period, the school,
school district or county school superintendent shall refer the case to the local law
enforcement agency.
E. The school, school district or county school superintendent shall immediately
report to the local law enforcement agency any affidavit received pursuant to this
section which appears inaccurate or suspicious in form or content.
F. Within five school days after enrolling a transfer pupil from a private school
or another school district, a school shall request directly from the pupil's previous
school a certified copy of the pupil's record. The requesting school shall exercise due
diligence in obtaining the copy of the record requested. Notwithstanding any financial
debt owed by the pupil, any school requested to forward a copy of a transferring pupil's
record to the new school shall comply and forward the record within ten school days after
receipt of the request unless the record has been flagged pursuant to section 15-829. If
the record has been flagged, the requested school shall not forward the copy and shall
notify the local law enforcement agency of the request. School districts shall include in
the educational records required by this subsection data collected pursuant to sections
15-741 and 15-766, as prescribed by the state board of education.
G. Any disclosure of educational records by the school district or charter school
shall comply with the family educational rights and privacy act of 1974 (20 United States
Code section 1232g).
H. The provisions of this section do not apply to homeless pupils as defined in
section 15-824, subsection C.