15-841. Responsibilities of pupils;
expulsion; alternative education programs; community service;
placement review committee
A. Pupils shall comply with the rules, pursue the required course of study and
submit to the authority of the teachers, the administrators and the governing board. A
teacher may send a pupil to the principal's office in order to maintain effective
discipline in the classroom. If a pupil is sent to the principal's office pursuant to
this subsection, the principal shall employ appropriate discipline management
techniques that are consistent with rules adopted by the school district governing
board. A teacher may remove a pupil from the classroom if either of the following
conditions exists:
1. The teacher has documented that the pupil has repeatedly interfered with the
teacher's ability to communicate effectively with the other pupils in the classroom or
with the ability of the other pupils to learn.
2. The teacher has determined that the pupil's behavior is so unruly, disruptive
or abusive that it seriously interferes with the teacher's ability to communicate
effectively with the other pupils in the classroom or with the ability of the other
pupils to learn.
B. A pupil may be expelled for continued open defiance of authority, continued
disruptive or disorderly behavior, violent behavior that includes use or display of a
dangerous instrument or a deadly weapon as defined in section 13-105, use or possession
of a gun, or excessive absenteeism. A pupil may be expelled for excessive absenteeism
only if the pupil has reached the age or completed the grade after which school
attendance is not required as prescribed in section 15-802. A school district may expel
pupils for actions other than those listed in this subsection as the school district
deems appropriate.
C. A school district may refuse to admit any pupil who has been expelled from
another educational institution or who is in the process of being expelled from another
educational institution.
D. A school district may annually or upon the request of any pupil or the parent
or guardian review the reasons for expulsion and consider readmission.
E. As an alternative to suspension or expulsion, the school district may reassign
any pupil to an alternative education program if the pupil does not meet the
requirements for participation in the alternative to suspension program prescribed in
subsection H of this section and if good cause exists for expulsion or for a long-term
suspension.
F. A school district may also reassign a pupil to an alternative educational
program if the pupil refuses to comply with rules, refuses to pursue the required
course of study or refuses to submit to the authority of teachers, administrators or
the governing board.
G. A school district or charter school shall expel from school for a period of
not less than one year a pupil who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school
within the jurisdiction of the school district or the charter school, except that the
school district or charter school may modify this expulsion requirement for a pupil on
a case by case basis. This subsection shall be construed consistently with the
requirements of the individuals with disabilities education act (20 United States Code
sections 1400 through 1420). For the purposes of this subsection:
1. "Expel" may include removing a pupil from a regular school setting and
providing educational services in an alternative setting.
2. "Firearm" means a firearm as defined in 18 United States Code section 921.
H. A school district or charter school shall expel from school for at least one
year a pupil who is determined to have threatened an educational institution as defined
in section 13-2911, except that the school district or charter school may modify this
* * *