15-841. Responsibilities of pupils;
expulsion; alternative education programs; community service;
placement review committee
A. Pupils shall comply with the rules, pursue the required course of study and
* * *
another educational institution or who is in the process of being expelled from another
educational institution.
D. A school district may annually or upon the request of any pupil or the parent
or guardian review the reasons for expulsion and consider readmission.
E. As an alternative to suspension or expulsion, the school district may reassign
any pupil to an alternative education program if the pupil does not meet the
requirements for participation in the alternative to suspension program prescribed in
subsection H of this section and if good cause exists for expulsion or for a long-term
suspension.
F. A school district may also reassign a pupil to an alternative educational
program if the pupil refuses to comply with rules, refuses to pursue the required
course of study or refuses to submit to the authority of teachers, administrators or
the governing board.
G. A school district or charter school shall expel from school for a period of
not less than one year a pupil who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school
within the jurisdiction of the school district or the charter school, except that the
school district or charter school may modify this expulsion requirement for a pupil on
a case by case basis. This subsection shall be construed consistently with the
requirements of the individuals with disabilities education act (20 United States Code
sections 1400 through 1420). For the purposes of this subsection:
1. "Expel" may include removing a pupil from a regular school setting and
providing educational services in an alternative setting.
2. "Firearm" means a firearm as defined in 18 United States Code section 921.
H. A school district or charter school shall expel from school for at least one
year a pupil who is determined to have threatened an educational institution as defined
in section 13-2911, except that the school district or charter school may modify this
expulsion requirement for a pupil on a case by case basis if the pupil participates in
mediation, community service, restitution or other programs in which the pupil takes
responsibility for the results of the threat. This subsection shall be construed
consistently with the requirements of the individuals with disabilities education act
(20 United States Code sections 1400 through 1420). A school district may reassign a
pupil who is subject to expulsion pursuant to this subsection to an alternative
education program pursuant to subsection E of this section if the pupil participates in
mediation, community service, restitution or other programs in which the pupil takes
responsibility for the threat. A school district or charter school may require the
pupil's parent or guardian to participate in mediation, community service, restitution
or other programs in which the parent or guardian takes responsibility with the pupil
* * *
The alternative to suspension program shall be discipline intensive and require
academic work, and may require community service, groundskeeping and litter control,
parent supervision, and evaluation or other appropriate activities. The community
service, groundskeeping and litter control, and other appropriate activities may be
performed on school grounds or at any other designated area.
J. Each school shall establish a placement review committee to determine the
placement of a pupil if a teacher refuses to readmit the pupil to the teacher's class
and to make recommendations to the governing board regarding the readmission of
expelled pupils. The process for determining the placement of a pupil in a new class or
replacement in the existing class shall not exceed three business days from the date
the pupil was first removed from the existing class. The principal shall not return a
pupil to the classroom from which the pupil was removed without the teacher's consent
unless the committee determines that the return of the pupil to that classroom is the
best or only practicable alternative. The committee shall be composed of two teachers
who are employed at the school and who are selected by the faculty members of the
school and one administrator who is employed by the school and who is selected by the
principal. The faculty members of the school shall select a third teacher to serve as
an alternate member of the committee. If the teacher who refuses to readmit the pupil
is a member of the committee, that teacher shall be excused from participating in the
determination of the pupil's readmission and the alternate teacher member shall replace
that teacher on the committee until the conclusion of all matters relating to that
pupil's readmission.