15-872. Proof of immunization; noncompliance;
notice to parents; civil immunity
A. The director of the department of health services, in consultation with the
superintendent of public instruction, shall develop by rule standards for documentary
proof.
B. A pupil shall not be allowed to attend school without submitting documentary
proof to the school administrator unless the pupil is exempted from immunization pursuant
to section 15-873.
C. Each public school shall make full disclosure of the requirements and exemptions
as prescribed in this section and section 15-873.
D. On enrollment, the school administrator shall suspend that pupil if the
administrator does not have documentary proof and the pupil is not exempted from
immunization pursuant to section 15-873.
E. Notwithstanding subsections B and D of this section, a pupil may be admitted to
or allowed to attend a school if the pupil has received at least one dose of each of the
required immunizations prescribed pursuant to section 36-672 and has established a
schedule for the completion of required immunizations. The parent, guardian or person in
loco parentis of a pupil shall present to the school administrator documentary proof of
the immunizations received and a schedule prepared by the pupil's physician or registered
nurse practitioner or a health agency for completion of additional required
immunizations.
F. The school administrator shall review the school immunization record for each
pupil admitted or allowed to continue attendance pursuant to subsection E of this section
at least twice each school year until the pupil receives all of the required
immunizations and shall suspend a pupil as prescribed in subsection G of this section who
fails to comply with the immunization schedule. Immunizations received by a pupil shall
be entered in the pupil's school immunization record.
G. Unless proof of an exemption from immunization pursuant to section 15-873 is
provided, a pupil who is admitted or allowed to continue to attend and who fails to
comply with the immunization schedule within the time intervals specified by the schedule
shall be suspended from school attendance until documentary proof of the administration
of another dose of each appropriate immunizing agent is provided to the school
administrator.
H. The provisions of subsections B, D and E of this section do not apply to
homeless pupils until the fifth calendar day after enrollment.
I. A school and its employees are immune from civil liability for decisions
concerning the admission, readmission and suspension of a pupil that are based on a good
faith implementation of the requirements of this article.