15-873. Exemptions; nonattendance during
outbreak
A. Documentary proof is not required for a pupil to be admitted to school if one of
the following occurs:
1. The parent or guardian of the pupil submits a signed statement to the school
administrator stating that the parent or guardian has received information about
immunizations provided by the department of health services and understands the risks and
benefits of immunizations and the potential risks of nonimmunization and that due to
personal beliefs, the parent or guardian does not consent to the immunization of the
pupil.
2. The school administrator receives written certification that is signed by the
parent or guardian and by a physician or a registered nurse practitioner, that states
that one or more of the required immunizations may be detrimental to the pupil's health
and that indicates the specific nature and probable duration of the medical condition or
circumstance that precludes immunization.
B. An exemption pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2 is only valid during the
duration of the circumstance or condition that precludes immunization.
C. Pupils who lack documentary proof of immunization shall not attend school during
outbreak periods of communicable immunization-preventable diseases as determined by the
department of health services or local health department. The department of health
services or local health department shall transmit notice of this determination to the
school administrator responsible for the exclusion of the pupils.