15-905. School district budgets; notice;
adoption; aggregate budget limit; summary; adjustments; impact aid
fund; definition
A. Not later than July 5 of each year or no later than the publication of notice of
* * *
as provided in section 15-971 during the fiscal year subsequent to the fiscal year in
which the excess equalization assistance for education was received by an amount equal to
the excess equalization assistance for education, except that in case of hardship to the
school district, the superintendent of public instruction may approve reductions partly
in the first subsequent year and partly in the second subsequent year. If the state board
of education determines that the equalization assistance for education received by the
school district conforms with statutory requirements, the state board of education shall
not reduce the district's equalization assistance for education pursuant to this
subsection but the district shall reduce the budget limits as required in subsection M of
this section. A school district that disagrees with the department of education's
determination regarding an excess expenditure under this subsection may request a hearing
before the state board of education.
M. The governing board of a school district shall reduce the general budget limit,
the unrestricted capital budget limit or the soft capital allocation limit for the year
subsequent to the year in which the expenditures were in excess of the applicable limit
or section of the budget by the amount determined in subsection L of this section, except
that in case of hardship to the school district, the superintendent of public instruction
may approve reductions partly in the first subsequent year and partly in the second
subsequent year. The reduction in the limit is applicable to each school district which
has exceeded the general budget limit, the unrestricted capital budget limit, the soft
capital allocation limit or a section of the budget even if the reduction exceeds the
state aid for equalization assistance for education for the school district.
N. Except as provided in section 15-916, no expenditure shall be made by any school
district for a purpose not included in the budget or in excess of the aggregate budget
limit prescribed in this section, except that if no budget has been adopted, from July 1
to July 15 the governing board may make expenditures if the total of the expenditures
does not exceed ten per cent of the prior year's aggregate budget limit. Any expenditures
made from July 1 to July 15 and prior to the adoption of the budget shall be included in
the total expenditures for the current year. No expenditure shall be made and no debt,
obligation or liability shall be incurred or created in any year for any purpose itemized
in the budget in excess of the amount specified for the item irrespective of whether the
school district at any time has received or has on hand funds in excess of those required
to meet the expenditures, debts, obligations and liabilities provided for under the
budget except expenditures from cash controlled funds as defined by the uniform system of
financial records and except as provided in section 15-907 and subsection G of this
section. This subsection does not prohibit any school district from prepaying insurance
premiums or magazine subscriptions, or from prepaying any item which is normally prepaid
in order to procure the service or to receive a discounted price for the service, as
prescribed by the uniform system of financial records.
O. The governing board of a school district which is classified as a heavily
impacted school district having twenty per cent or more pupils pursuant to 20 United
States Code section 238(d)1(A) may determine its eligibility to increase the amount that
may be included in determining the general budget limit as provided in subsection K of
this section and may increase the amount as follows:
1. For fiscal year 1988-1989:
(a) Multiply one thousand ninety-four dollars by the number of children with
disabilities or children with specific learning disabilities, excluding children who also
reside on Indian lands, reported to the division of impact aid, United States department
of education in the district's application for fiscal year 1987-1988.
(b) Multiply five hundred forty-seven dollars by the number of children residing on
Indian lands, excluding children who have disabilities or also have specific learning
disabilities, reported to the division of impact aid, United States department of
education in the district's application for fiscal year 1987-1988.
(c) Multiply one thousand nine hundred fourteen dollars by the number of children
residing on Indian lands who have disabilities or also have specific learning
disabilities reported to the division of impact aid, United States department of
education in the district's application for fiscal year 1987-1988.
(d) Add the amounts determined in subdivisions (a) through (c).
(e) If the amount of title VIII of the elementary and secondary education act of
1965 assistance as provided in subsection K of this section is less than the sum
determined in subdivision (d) of this paragraph, the district is eligible to use the
provisions of this subsection.
2. For budget years after 1988-1989, use the provisions of paragraph 1 of this
subsection, but increase each dollar amount by the growth rate for that year as
prescribed by law, subject to appropriation and use the number of children reported in
the appropriate category for the current fiscal year.
3. If the district is eligible to use the provisions of this subsection, subtract
the amount of title VIII of the elementary and secondary education act of 1965 assistance
determined in subsection K of this section from the sum determined in paragraph 1,
subdivision (d) of this subsection. The difference is the increase in the amount that may
be included in determining the general budget limit as provided in subsection K of this
* * *