15-910. School district budgets; excess utility
costs; desegregation costs; tuition costs for bond issues; costs
for registering warrants; report
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 may apply)
A. The governing board may budget for the district's excess utility costs which are
specifically exempt from the district's revenue control limit. If approved by the
qualified electors voting at a statewide general election, the exemption from the revenue
control limit under this subsection expires at the end of the 2008-2009 budget year. The
uniform system of financial records shall specify expenditure items allowable as excess
utility costs, which are limited to direct operational costs of heating, cooling, water
and electricity, telephone communications and sanitation fees. The department of
education and the auditor general shall include in the maintenance and operation section
of the budget format, as provided in section 15-903, a separate line for utility
expenditures and a special excess utility cost category. The special excess utility cost
category shall contain budgeted expenditures for excess utility costs, determined as
follows:
1. Determine the lesser of the total budgeted or total actual utility expenditures
for fiscal year 1984-1985.
2. Multiply the amount in paragraph 1 of this subsection by the total percentage
increase or decrease in the revenue control limit and the capital outlay revenue limit
for the budget year over the revenue control limit and the capital outlay revenue limit
for fiscal year 1984-1985 excluding monies available from a career ladder program or a
teacher compensation program provided for in section 15-952.
3. The sum of the amounts in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection is the amount
budgeted in the utility expenditure line.
4. Additional expenditures for utilities are budgeted in the excess utility cost
category.
B. The governing board shall apply the same percentage increase or decrease allowed
in the revenue control limit and the capital outlay revenue limit as provided in section
15-905, subsection E or section 15-948 to the utility expenditure line of the budget.
C. The governing board may expend from the excess utility cost category only after
it has expended for utility purposes the full amount budgeted in the utility expenditure
line of the budget.
D. The governing board, after notice is given and a public meeting is held as
provided in section 15-905, subsection D, may revise at any time before May 15 the amount
budgeted in the excess utility cost category for the current year. Not later than May 18,
the budget as revised shall be submitted electronically to the superintendent of public
instruction.
E. If the revised excess utility cost category results in an expenditure of monies
in excess of school district revenues for the current year, the county school
superintendent shall include within the revenue estimate for the budget year monies
necessary to meet the liabilities incurred by the school district in the current year in
excess of revenues received for the current year.
F. If a school district receives a refund of utility expenditures or a rebate on
energy saving devices or services, the refund or rebate shall be applied against utility
expenditures for the current year as a reduction of the expenditures, except that the
reduction of expenditures shall not exceed the amount of actual utility expenditures.
G. The governing board may budget for expenses of complying with or continuing to
implement activities which were required or permitted by a court order of desegregation
or administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for
civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination which
are specifically exempt in whole or in part from the revenue control limit and the
capital outlay revenue limit. This exemption applies only to expenses incurred for
activities which are begun before the termination of the court order or administrative
agreement. If a district is levying a primary property tax on February 23, 2006 and using
those monies to administer an English language learner program to remedy alleged or
proven discrimination under title VI of the civil rights act of 1964 (42 United States
Code section 2000d), the district may spend those monies to remedy a violation of the
equal education act of 1974 (20 United States Code section 1703(f)). Nothing in this
subsection allows a school district to levy a primary property tax for violations of the
equal education act of 1974 (20 United States Code section 1703(f)) in the absence of an
alleged or proven discrimination under title VI of the civil rights act of 1964 (42
United States Code section 2000d).
H. If a governing board chooses to budget monies outside of the revenue control
limit as provided in subsection G of this section, the governing board may do one of the
following:
1. Use monies from the maintenance and operation fund equal to any excess
desegregation or compliance expenses beyond the revenue control limit before June 30 of
the current year.
2. Notify the county school superintendent to include the cost of the excess
expenses in the county school superintendent's estimate of the additional amount needed
for the school district from the primary property tax as provided in section 15-991.
3. Employ the provisions of both paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection, provided
that the total amount transferred and included in the amount needed from property taxes
does not exceed the total amount budgeted as prescribed in subsection J, paragraph 1 of
this section.
I. Through fiscal year 2003-2004, the maximum amount which a governing board may
budget outside of the capital outlay revenue limit as provided in subsection G of this
section is twelve per cent of the maintenance and operation desegregation budget as
provided in subsection J of this section or the amount that it budgeted pursuant to this
* * *