15-971. Determination of equalization
assistance payments from county and state funds for school
districts
A. Equalization assistance for education is computed by determining the total of
the following:
1. The lesser of a school district's revenue control limit or district support
level as determined in section 15-947 or 15-951.
2. The capital outlay revenue limit of a school district as determined in section
15-951 or 15-961.
3. The soft capital allocation of a school district as determined in section 15-951
or 15-962.
B. From the total of the amounts determined in subsection A of this section
subtract:
1. The amount that would be produced by levying the applicable qualifying tax rate
determined pursuant to section 41-1276 for a high school district or a common school
district within a high school district that does not offer instruction in high school
subjects as provided in section 15-447.
2. The amount that would be produced by levying the applicable qualifying tax rate
determined pursuant to section 41-1276 for a unified school district, a common school
district not within a high school district or a common school district within a high
school district that offers instruction in high school subjects as provided in section
15-447. The qualifying tax rate shall be applied in the following manner:
(a) For the purposes of the amount determined in subsection A, paragraph 1 of this
section:
(i) Determine separately the percentage that the weighted student count in
preschool programs for children with disabilities, kindergarten programs and grades one
through eight and the weighted student count in grades nine through twelve is to the
weighted student count determined in subtotal A as provided in section 15-943, paragraph
2, subdivision (a).
(ii) Apply the percentages determined in item (i) to the amount determined in
subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section.
(b) For the purposes of the amounts determined in subsection A, paragraphs 2 and 3
of this section, determine separately the amount of the capital outlay revenue limit and
the amount of the soft capital allocation attributable to the student count in preschool
programs for children with disabilities, kindergarten programs and grades one through
eight and grades nine through twelve.
(c) From the amounts determined in subdivisions (a) and (b), subtract the levy that
would be produced by the current qualifying tax rate for a high school district or a
common school district within a high school district that does not offer instruction in
high school subjects as provided in section 15-447. If the qualifying tax rate generates
a levy that is in excess of the total determined in subsection A of this section, the
school district shall not be eligible for equalization assistance. For the purposes of
this subsection, "assessed valuation" includes the values used to determine voluntary
contributions collected pursuant to title 9, chapter 4, article 3 and title 48, chapter
1, article 8 and the assessed value of all property subject to the government property
* * *