15-992. School district tax levy; additional
tax in districts ineligible for equalization assistance;
definition
A. The board of supervisors of each county shall annually, at the time of levying
other taxes, levy school district taxes on the property in any school district in which
additional amounts are required, which shall be at rates sufficient to provide the
additional amounts. No delinquency factor for estimated uncollected taxes may be
included in the computation of the primary tax rate for school district taxes. No local
property taxes may be levied for any deficit in the classroom site fund. The taxes shall
be added to and collected in the same manner as other county taxes on the property within
the school district. The amount of the school district taxes levied upon the property in
a particular school district shall be paid into the school fund of such school district.
B. At the same time of levying taxes as provided in subsection A of this section,
the county board of supervisors shall annually levy an additional tax in each school
district that is not eligible for equalization assistance as provided in section 15-971
in an amount determined as follows:
1. Determine the levy that would be produced by fifty per cent of the applicable
qualifying tax rate, prescribed in section 15-971, subsection B, per one hundred dollars
assessed valuation.
2. Subtract the amount determined in section 15-971, subsection A from the levy
determined in paragraph 1 of this subsection. This difference is the additional amount
levied or collected as voluntary contributions pursuant to title 48, chapter 1, article
8, except that if the difference is zero or is a negative number, there shall be no levy.
C. Monies collected pursuant to subsection B of this section shall be transmitted
to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund to aid in school financial
assistance.
D. The additional tax prescribed in subsection B of this section is considered to
be primary property tax for purposes of section 15-972, subsection B, except that this
state is not required to make the payments prescribed in section 15-972, subsection H for
these reductions in taxes.
E. For the purposes of this section, "assessed valuation" includes the values used
to determine voluntary contributions collected pursuant to title 9, chapter 4, article 3
and title 48, chapter 1, article 8.