16-1018. Additional unlawful acts by persons
with respect to voting; classification
A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor:
1. Knowingly electioneers on election day within a polling place or in a public
manner within seventy-five feet of the main outside entrance of a polling place or
on-site early voting location established by a county recorder pursuant to section
16-542, subsection A.
2. Intentionally disables or removes from the polling place, on-site early voting
location or custody of an election official a voting machine or a voting record.
3. Knowingly removes an official ballot from a polling place before closing the
polls.
4. Shows the voter's ballot or the machine on which the voter has voted to any
person after it is prepared for voting in such a manner as to reveal the contents, except
to an authorized person lawfully assisting the voter.
5. Knowingly solicits a voter to show the voter's ballot, or receives from a voter
a ballot prepared for voting, unless the person is an election official or unless
otherwise authorized by law.
6. Knowingly receives an official ballot from a person other than an election
official having charge of the ballots.
7. Knowingly delivers an official ballot to a voter, unless the voter is an
election official.
8. Except for a completed ballot transmitted by an elector by fax or other
electronic format pursuant to section 16-543, knowingly places a mark on the voter's
ballot by which it can be identified as the one voted by the voter.
9. After having received a ballot as a voter, knowingly fails to return the ballot
to the election official before leaving the polling place or on-site early voting
location.