16-1019. Political signs; tampering;
classification
A. It is a class 2 misdemeanor for any person to knowingly remove, alter, deface or
cover any political sign of any candidate for public office for the period commencing
forty-five days prior to a primary election and ending seven days after the general
election.
B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the removal, alteration,
defacing or covering of a political sign by the candidate or the authorized agent of the
candidate in support of whose election the sign was placed, or by the owner or authorized
agent of the owner of private property on which such signs are placed with or without
permission of the owner, or placed in violation of state law, or county, city or town
ordinance or regulation.