16-166. Verification of registration
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. Except for the mailing of sample ballots, a county recorder who mails an item to
any elector shall send the mailing by nonforwardable first class mail marked with the
* * *
sent by the recorder is not returned, the registrant may be required to provide
affirmation or confirmation of the registrant's address in order to vote. If the
registrant does not vote in an election during the period after the date of the notice
from the recorder through the date of the second general election for federal office
following the date of that notice, the registrant's name shall be removed from the list
of inactive voters. If the registrant has changed residence to a new county, the county
recorder shall provide information on how the registrant can continue to be eligible to
vote.
F. The county recorder shall reject any application for registration that is not
accompanied by satisfactory evidence of United States citizenship. Satisfactory evidence
of citizenship shall include any of the following:
1. The number of the applicant's driver license or nonoperating identification
license issued after October 1, 1996 by the department of transportation or the
equivalent governmental agency of another state within the United States if the agency
indicates on the applicant's driver license or nonoperating identification license that
the person has provided satisfactory proof of United States citizenship.
2. A legible photocopy of the applicant's birth certificate that verifies
citizenship to the satisfaction of the county recorder.
3. A legible photocopy of pertinent pages of the applicant's United States passport
identifying the applicant and the applicant's passport number or presentation to the
county recorder of the applicant's United States passport.
4. A presentation to the county recorder of the applicant's United States
naturalization documents or the number of the certificate of naturalization. If only the
number of the certificate of naturalization is provided, the applicant shall not be
included in the registration rolls until the number of the certificate of naturalization
is verified with the United States immigration and naturalization service by the county
recorder.
5. Other documents or methods of proof that are established pursuant to the
immigration reform and control act of 1986.
6. The applicant's bureau of Indian affairs card number, tribal treaty card number
or tribal enrollment number.
G. Notwithstanding subsection F of this section, any person who is registered in
this state on the effective date of this amendment to this section is deemed to have
provided satisfactory evidence of citizenship and shall not be required to resubmit
evidence of citizenship unless the person is changing voter registration from one county
to another.
H. For the purposes of this section, proof of voter registration from another state
or county is not satisfactory evidence of citizenship.
I. A person who modifies voter registration records with a new residence ballot
shall not be required to submit evidence of citizenship. After citizenship has been
* * *