16-168. Precinct registers; date of
preparation; contents; copies; reports; statewide database;
violation; classification
A. By the tenth day preceding the primary and general elections the county recorder
shall prepare from the original registration forms or from electronic media at least four
lists that are printed or typed on paper of all qualified electors in each precinct in
the county, and the lists shall be the official precinct registers.
B. The official precinct registers for use at the polling place shall contain at
least the names in full, party preference, date of registration and residence address of
each qualified elector in the respective precincts. The names shall be in alphabetical
order and, in a column to the left of the names, shall be numbered consecutively
beginning with number 1 in each precinct register.
C. For the purposes of transmitting voter registration information as prescribed by
this subsection, electronic media shall be the principal media. A county or state
chairman who is eligible to receive copies of precinct lists as prescribed by this
subsection may request that the recorder provide a paper copy of the precinct lists. In
addition to preparing the official precinct lists, the county recorder shall provide a
means for electronically reproducing the precinct lists. Unless otherwise agreed, the
county recorder shall deliver one electronic media copy of each precinct list in the
county without charge and on the same day within eight days after the close of
registration for the primary and general elections to the county chairman and one
electronic media copy to the state chairman of each party that has at least four
candidates other than presidential electors appearing on the ballot in that county at the
current election. The secretary of state shall prescribe the manner, format and template
in which all county recorders provide this data to the secretary of state to ensure that
the submissions are uniform from all counties in this state. The electronic media copies
of the precinct lists that are delivered to the party chairmen shall include for each
elector the following information:
1. Name in full and appropriate title.
2. Party preference.
3. Date of registration.
4. Residence address.
5. Mailing address, if different from residence address.
6. Zip code.
7. Telephone number if given.
8. Birth year.
9. Occupation if given.
10. Voting history for all elections in the prior four years and any other
information regarding registered voters that the county recorder or city or town clerk
maintains electronically and that is public information.
11. All data relating to permanent early voters and nonpermanent early voters,
including ballot requests and ballot returns.
D. The names on the precinct lists shall be in alphabetical order and the precinct
lists in their entirety, unless otherwise agreed, shall be delivered to each county
chairman and each state chairman within ten business days of the close of each date for
counting registered voters prescribed by subsection G of this section other than the
* * *
voter registration information that contains the name and registration information of
every registered voter in this state. The statewide database is a matter of statewide
concern and is not subject to modification or further regulation by a political
subdivision. The database shall include an identifier that is unique for each individual
voter. The database shall provide for access by voter registration officials and shall
allow expedited entry of voter registration information after it is received by county
recorders. As a part of the statewide voter registration database, county recorders shall
provide for the electronic transmittal of that information to the secretary of state on a
real time basis. The secretary of state shall provide for maintenance of the database,
including provisions regarding removal of ineligible voters that are consistent with the
national voter registration act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31; 107 Stat. 77; 42 United States Code
section 394) and the help America vote act of 2002 (P.L. 107-252; 116 Stat. 1666; 42
United States Code sections 15301 through 15545), provisions regarding removal of
duplicate registrations and provisions to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in
error. For the purpose of maintaining compliance with the help America vote act of 2002,
each county voter registration system is subject to approval by the secretary of state
for compatibility with the statewide voter registration database system.
K. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, for requests for the use of
registration forms and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this
section, the county recorder shall receive and respond to requests regarding federal,
state and county elections.
L. Beginning January 1, 2008, recognized political parties shall request precinct
lists and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this section during
the time periods prescribed in subsection C or D of this section and the county recorder
shall receive and respond to those requests. If the county recorder does not provide the
requested materials within the applicable time prescribed for the county recorder
pursuant to subsection C or D of this section, a recognized political party may request
that the secretary of state provide precinct lists and access to information as provided
in subsections E and F of this section for federal, state and county elections. The
secretary of state shall not provide access to precinct lists and information for
recognized political parties unless the county recorder has failed or refused to provide
the lists and materials as prescribed by this section. The secretary of state may charge
the county recorder a fee determined by rule for each name or record produced.
M. For municipal registration information in those municipalities in which the
* * *