16-168. Precinct registers; date of
preparation; contents; copies; reports; statewide database;
violation; classification
A. By the tenth day preceding the primary and general elections the county recorder
* * *
and furnish them to any person requesting them on payment of a fee equal to five cents
for each name appearing on the register for a printed list and one cent for each name for
an electronic data medium, plus the cost of the blank computer disk or computer software
if furnished by the recorder, for each copy so furnished.
F. Any person in possession of a precinct register or list, in whole or part, or
any reproduction of a precinct register or list, shall not permit the register or list to
be used, bought, sold or otherwise transferred for any purpose except for uses otherwise
authorized by this section. A person in possession of information derived from voter
registration forms or precinct registers shall not distribute, post or otherwise provide
access to any portion of that information through the internet except as authorized by
subsection J of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude public inspection of
voter registration records at the office of the county recorder for the purposes
prescribed by this section, except that the month and day of birth date, the social
security number or any portion thereof, the driver license number or nonoperating
identification license number, the Indian census number, the father's name or mother's
maiden name, the state or country of birth and the records containing a voter's signature
shall not be accessible or reproduced by any person other than the voter, by an
authorized government official in the scope of the official's duties, for signature
verification on petitions and candidate filings, for election purposes and for news
gathering purposes by a person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial
work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station or
pursuant to a court order. A person who violates this subsection or subsection E of this
section is guilty of a class 6 felony.
G. The county recorder shall count the registered voters by political party by
precinct, legislative district and congressional district as follows:
1. In even numbered years, the county recorder shall count all persons who are
registered to vote as of:
(a) January 1.
(b) March 1.
(c) June 1.
(d) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
primary election.
(e) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
general election.
(f) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
presidential preference election.
2. In odd numbered years, the county recorder shall count all persons who are
registered to vote as of:
(a) January 1.
(b) April 1.
(c) July 1.
(d) October 1.
H. The county recorder shall report the totals to the secretary of state as soon as
is practicable following each of the dates prescribed in subsection G of this section.
* * *
voter. The database shall provide for access by voter registration officials and shall
allow expedited entry of voter registration information after it is received by county
recorders. As a part of the statewide voter registration database, county recorders shall
provide for the electronic transmittal of that information to the secretary of state on a
real time basis. The secretary of state shall provide for maintenance of the database,
including provisions regarding removal of ineligible voters that are consistent with the
national voter registration act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31; 107 Stat. 77; 42 United States Code
section 394) and the help America vote act of 2002 (P.L. 107-252; 116 Stat. 1666; 42
United States Code sections 15301 through 15545), provisions regarding removal of
duplicate registrations and provisions to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in
error. For the purpose of maintaining compliance with the help America vote act of 2002,
each county voter registration system is subject to approval by the secretary of state
for compatibility with the statewide voter registration database system.
K. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, for requests for the use of
registration forms and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this
section, the county recorder shall receive and respond to requests regarding federal,
state and county elections.
L. Beginning January 1, 2008, recognized political parties shall request precinct
lists and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this section during
the time periods prescribed in subsection C or D of this section and the county recorder
shall receive and respond to those requests. If the county recorder does not provide the
requested materials within the applicable time prescribed for the county recorder
pursuant to subsection C or D of this section, a recognized political party may request
that the secretary of state provide precinct lists and access to information as provided
in subsections E and F of this section for federal, state and county elections. The
secretary of state shall not provide access to precinct lists and information for
recognized political parties unless the county recorder has failed or refused to provide
the lists and materials as prescribed by this section. The secretary of state may charge
the county recorder a fee determined by rule for each name or record produced.
M. For municipal registration information in those municipalities in which the
county administers the municipal elections, county and state party chairmen shall request
and obtain voter registration information and precinct lists from the city or town clerk
during the time periods prescribed in subsection C or D of this section. If the city or
town clerk does not provide that information within the same time prescribed for county
* * *