16-168. Precinct registers; date of
preparation; contents; copies; reports; statewide database;
violation; classification
A. By the tenth day preceding the primary and general elections the county recorder
* * *
gathering purposes by a person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial
work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station or
pursuant to a court order. A person who violates this subsection or subsection E of this
section is guilty of a class 6 felony.
G. The county recorder shall count the registered voters by political party by
precinct, legislative district and congressional district as follows:
1. In even numbered years, the county recorder shall count all persons who are
registered to vote as of:
(a) January 1.
(b) March 1.
(c) June 1.
(d) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
primary election.
(e) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
general election.
(f) The last day on which a person may register to be eligible to vote in the next
presidential preference election.
2. In odd numbered years, the county recorder shall count all persons who are
registered to vote as of:
(a) January 1.
(b) April 1.
(c) July 1.
(d) October 1.
H. The county recorder shall report the totals to the secretary of state as soon as
is practicable following each of the dates prescribed in subsection G of this section.
The report shall include completed registration forms returned in accordance with section
16-134, subsection B. The county recorder shall also provide the report in a uniform
electronic computer media format that shall be agreed on between the secretary of state
and all county recorders. The secretary of state shall then prepare a summary report for
the state and shall maintain that report as a permanent record.
I. The county recorder and the secretary of state shall protect access to voter
registration information in an auditable format and method specified in the secretary of
state's electronic voting system instructions and procedures manual that is adopted
pursuant to section 16-452.
J. The secretary of state shall develop and administer a statewide database of
voter registration information that contains the name and registration information of
every registered voter in this state. The statewide database is a matter of statewide
concern and is not subject to modification or further regulation by a political
subdivision. The database shall include an identifier that is unique for each individual
voter. The database shall provide for access by voter registration officials and shall
allow expedited entry of voter registration information after it is received by county
recorders. As a part of the statewide voter registration database, county recorders shall
provide for the electronic transmittal of that information to the secretary of state on a
real time basis. The secretary of state shall provide for maintenance of the database,
including provisions regarding removal of ineligible voters that are consistent with the
national voter registration act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31; 107 Stat. 77; 42 United States Code
section 394) and the help America vote act of 2002 (P.L. 107-252; 116 Stat. 1666; 42
United States Code sections 15301 through 15545), provisions regarding removal of
duplicate registrations and provisions to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in
error. For the purpose of maintaining compliance with the help America vote act of 2002,
each county voter registration system is subject to approval by the secretary of state
for compatibility with the statewide voter registration database system.
K. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, for requests for the use of
registration forms and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this
section, the county recorder shall receive and respond to requests regarding federal,
state and county elections.
L. Beginning January 1, 2008, recognized political parties shall request precinct
lists and access to information as provided in subsections E and F of this section during
the time periods prescribed in subsection C or D of this section and the county recorder
shall receive and respond to those requests. If the county recorder does not provide the
requested materials within the applicable time prescribed for the county recorder
pursuant to subsection C or D of this section, a recognized political party may request
that the secretary of state provide precinct lists and access to information as provided
in subsections E and F of this section for federal, state and county elections. The
secretary of state shall not provide access to precinct lists and information for
recognized political parties unless the county recorder has failed or refused to provide
the lists and materials as prescribed by this section. The secretary of state may charge
the county recorder a fee determined by rule for each name or record produced.
M. For municipal registration information in those municipalities in which the
county administers the municipal elections, county and state party chairmen shall request
and obtain voter registration information and precinct lists from the city or town clerk
during the time periods prescribed in subsection C or D of this section. If the city or
town clerk does not provide that information within the same time prescribed for county
recorders pursuant to subsection C or D of this section, the county or state party
chairman may request and obtain the information from the county recorder. The county
recorder shall provide the municipal voter registration and precinct lists within the
time prescribed in subsection C or D of this section.
N. The county recorders and the secretary of state shall not prohibit any person or
entity prescribed in subsection C of this section from distributing a precinct list to
any person or entity that is deemed to be using the precinct list in a lawful manner as
* * *