16-246. Early balloting; satellite locations;
additional procedures
A. Within ninety-three days before the presidential preference election and not
later than 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day preceding the election, any elector who is
eligible to vote in the presidential preference election may make a verbal or signed,
written request for an official early ballot to the county recorder or other officer in
charge of elections for the county in which the elector is registered to vote. If the
request is verbal, the requesting elector shall provide the date of birth and birthplace
or other information that if compared to the voter registration records for that elector
would confirm the identity of the elector.
B. Absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters who are otherwise eligible
to vote in the election may vote as prescribed by sections 16-543, 16-543.01 and
16-543.02. The list of candidates that is sent as prescribed by section 16-543.01 shall
be a list of all candidates who have qualified for the presidential preference ballot by
the forty-sixth day before the presidential preference election.
C. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections may establish
on-site early voting locations at the office of the county recorder or at other locations
in the county deemed necessary or appropriate by the recorder. Early voting shall begin
within the time limits prescribed in section 16-542 unless otherwise prescribed by this
section.
D. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections shall send by
nonforwardable mail that is marked with the statement required by the postmaster to
receive an address correction notification any early ballots that are requested pursuant
to subsections A and B of this section and shall include a preaddressed envelope for the
elector to return the completed ballot.
E. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections shall provide to
each election board an appropriate alphabetized list of voters who have requested and
have been sent an early ballot. Any person who is on that list of voters and who was
sent an early ballot shall not vote at the polling place for that election precinct
except as prescribed by section 16-579, subsection B.
F. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections may provide for any
of the following in the same manner prescribed by law for other elections:
1. Special election boards.
2. Emergency balloting for persons who experience an emergency after 5:00 p.m. on
the Friday preceding the presidential preference election and before 5:00 p.m. on the
Monday immediately preceding the presidential preference election.
G. Sections 16-550, 16-551 and 16-552 govern the use of early balloting for the
presidential preference election.