16-411. Designation of election precincts and
polling places; electioneering; wait times
A. Except as prescribed by subsection J of this section, the board of supervisors
of each county, on or before December 1 of each year preceding the year of a general
election, by an order, shall establish a convenient number of election precincts in the
county and define the boundaries of the precincts. Such election precinct boundaries
shall be so established as included within election districts prescribed by law for
elected officers of the state and its political subdivisions including community college
district precincts, except those elected officers provided for in titles 30 and 48.
B. Not less than twenty days before a general or primary election, and at least ten
days before a special election, the board shall designate one polling place within each
precinct where the election shall be held, except that:
1. On a specific finding of the board, included in the order or resolution
designating polling places pursuant to this subsection, that no suitable polling place is
available within a precinct, a polling place for such precinct may be designated within
an adjacent precinct.
2. Adjacent precincts may be combined if boundaries so established are included in
election districts prescribed by law for state elected officials and political
subdivisions including community college districts but not including elected officials
prescribed by titles 30 and 48. The officer in charge of elections may also split a
precinct for administrative purposes. Any such polling places shall be listed in separate
sections of the order or resolution.
3. On a specific finding of the board that the number of persons who are listed as
permanent early voters pursuant to section 16-544 is likely to substantially reduce the
number of voters appearing at one or more specific polling places at that election,
adjacent precincts may be consolidated by combining polling places and precinct boards
for that election. The board of supervisors shall ensure that a reasonable and adequate
number of polling places will be designated for that election. Any consolidated polling
places shall be listed in separate sections of the order or resolution of the board.
C. If the board fails to designate the place for holding the election, or if it
cannot be held at or about the place designated, the justice of the peace in the
precinct, two days before the election, by an order, copies of which the justice of the
peace shall immediately post in three public places in the precinct, shall designate the
place within the precinct for holding the election. If there is no justice of the peace
in the precinct, or if the justice of the peace fails to do so, the election board of the
precinct shall designate and give notice of the place within the precinct of holding the
election. For any election in which there are no candidates for elected office appearing
on the ballot, the board may consolidate polling places and precinct boards and may
consolidate the tabulation of results for that election if all of the following apply:
* * *