16-447. Voting devices; inspection;
specifications and number of booths
A. Beginning on January 1, 2006, the board of supervisors shall provide at each
polling place at least one device that complies with the help America vote act of 2002
(P.L. 107-252) and that is certified by the secretary of state for use by voters with
disabilities.
B. Before any election at which electronic voting devices are used, the board of
supervisors or other authority in charge of elections shall have the voting devices
prepared for the election and shall mail a notice to the chairmen of the county
committees of the different political parties, stating when and where the voting devices
may be inspected before they are sealed and delivered to the polling places.
C. The board of supervisors or other authority in charge of elections shall have
delivered to each polling place a sufficient number of voting booths and voting or
marking devices. The voting booths shall be durably constructed and shall be of
sufficient size and so designed as to enable the voter to mark the voter's ballot in
secrecy.
D. In any election, the election officer in charge of the election shall determine
the number of voting devices to be used.
E. The board of supervisors shall designate a person to observe the installation
and modification of any election management software or computer programming used for
county election administration. The board of supervisors shall also designate a person to
act as a substitute if the primary designee is unavailable. The persons designated may be
county employees but may not be employed by or under the supervision of the officer in
charge of elections.