16-461. Sample primary election ballots;
submission to party chairmen for examination; preparation, printing
and distribution of ballot
A. At least forty-five days before a primary election, the officer in charge of
that election shall:
1. Prepare a proof of a sample ballot.
2. Submit the sample ballot proof of each party to the county chairman or in city
or town primaries to the city or town chairman.
3. Mail a sample ballot proof to each candidate for whom a nomination paper and
petitions have been filed.
B. Within five days after receipt of the sample ballot, the county chairman of each
political party shall suggest to the election officer any change the chairman considers
should be made in the chairman's party ballot, and if upon examination the election
officer finds an error or omission in the ballot the officer shall correct it. The
election officer shall cause the sample ballots to be printed and distributed as required
by law, shall maintain a copy of each sample ballot and shall post a notice indicating
that sample ballots are available on request. The official sample ballot shall be printed
on colored paper or white paper with a different colored stripe for each party that is
represented on that ballot. For voters who are not registered with a party that is
entitled to continued representation on the ballot pursuant to section 16-804, the
election officer may print and distribute the required sample ballots in an alternative
format, including a reduced size format.
C. Not later than forty days before a primary election, the county chairman of a
political party may request one sample primary election ballot of the chairman's party
for each election precinct.
D. The board of supervisors shall have printed mailer-type sample ballots for a
primary election and shall mail at least eleven days before the election one sample
ballot of a political party to each household containing a registered voter of that
political party unless that registered voter is on the permanent early voting list
established pursuant to section 16-544. Each sample ballot shall contain the following
statement: "This is a sample ballot and cannot be used as an official ballot under any
circumstances". A certified claim shall be presented to the secretary of state by the
board of supervisors for the actual cost of printing, labeling and postage of each sample
ballot actually mailed, and the secretary of state shall direct payment of the
authenticated claim from funds of the secretary of state's office.
E. For city and town elections, the governing body of a city or town may have
printed mailer-type sample ballots for a primary election. If the city or town has
printed such sample ballots, the city or town shall provide for the distribution of such
ballots and shall bear the expense of printing and distribution of such sample ballots.
F. The return address on the mailer-type sample ballots shall not contain the name
of an appointed or elected public officer nor may the name of an appointed or elected
public officer be used to indicate who produced the sample ballot.
G. The great seal of the state of Arizona shall be imprinted along with the words
"official voting materials" on the mailing face of each sample ballot. In county, city or
town elections the seal of such jurisdiction shall be substituted for the state seal.