16-502. Form and contents of ballot
A. Ballots shall be printed with black ink on white paper of sufficient thickness
to prevent the printing thereon from being discernible from the back, and the same type
shall be used for the names of all candidates. The ballots shall be headed "official
ballot" in bold-faced plain letters, with a heavy rule above and below the heading.
Immediately below shall be placed the words "type of election, (date of election)" and
the name of the county and state in which the election is held. The name or number of the
precinct in which the election is held shall be placed on the ballot in a uniform
location for all ballots. No other matter shall be placed or printed at the head of any
ballot, except above the heading there may be a stub that contains the words "stub no.
_____, register no. _____, to be torn off by inspector." The stub shall be separated from
the ballot by a perforated line, so that it may be easily detached from the ballot.
Instructions to the voter on marking the ballot may be printed below the heading. The
official ballots shall be bound together in blocks of not less than five nor more than
one hundred.
B. Immediately below the ballot heading shall be placed the following:
"Section One
Partisan Ballot
1. Put a mark according to the instructions next to the name of each
candidate for each partisan office for whom you wish to vote.
2. If you wish to vote for a person whose name is not printed on the
ballot, write such name in the blank space provided on the ballot or write-in
envelope and put a mark according to the instructions next to the name so
written."
C. Immediately below the instructions for voting in section one there shall be
placed in columns the names of the candidates of the several political parties. Next to
each candidate's name there shall be printed in bold-faced letters the name of the
political party. At the head of each column shall be printed the names of the offices to
be filled with the name of each office being of uniform type size. At the head of each
column shall be printed in the following order the names of candidates for:
1. Presidential electors.
2. United States senator.
3. Representatives in Congress.
4. The several state offices.
5. The several county and precinct offices.
D. The names of candidates for the offices of state senator and state
representative along with the district number shall be placed within the heading of each
column to the right of the office name for state offices and immediately below the
candidates for the office of governor. The number of the supervisorial district of which
a candidate is a nominee shall be printed within the heading of each column to the right
of the name of the office.
E. The lists of the candidates of the several parties shall be arranged with the
names of the parties in descending order according to the votes cast for governor for
that county in the most recent general election for the office of governor, commencing
with the left-hand column. In the case of political parties which did not have candidates
on the ballot in the last general election, such parties shall be listed in alphabetical
order below the parties which did have candidates on the ballot in the last general
election. The names of all candidates nominated under section 16-341 shall be placed in a
single column below that of the recognized parties. Next to the name of each candidate,
in parentheses, shall be printed the designation not to exceed three words in length as
prescribed in the candidate's certificate of nomination.
F. Immediately below the designation of the office to be voted for shall appear the
words: "Vote for not more than _________" (insert the number to be elected).
G. In each column at the right of the name of each candidate and on the same line
there shall be a place for the voter to put a mark. Below the name of the last named
candidate for each office there shall be as many blank lines as there are offices of the
same title to be filled, with a place for the voter to put a mark unless write-in
envelopes are provided for that purpose. Upon the blank line the voter may write the name
of any person for whom he desires to vote whose name is not printed, and next to the name
so written he shall designate his choice by a mark as in the case of printed names.
H. When there are two or more candidates of the same political party for the same
office, or more than one candidate for a judicial office, the names of all such
candidates shall be so alternated on the ballots used in each election district that the
name of each candidate shall appear substantially an equal number of times in each
possible location. If there are fewer or the same number of candidates seeking office
than the number to be elected, the rotation of names is not required and the names shall
be placed in alphabetical order.
I. Immediately below section one of the ballot shall be placed the following:
"Section Two
Nonpartisan Ballot
1. Put a mark according to the instructions next to the name of each
* * *