16-502. Form and contents of ballot
A. Ballots shall be printed with black ink on white paper of sufficient thickness
to prevent the printing thereon from being discernible from the back, and the same type
* * *
column to the right of the office name for state offices and immediately below the
candidates for the office of governor. The number of the supervisorial district of which
a candidate is a nominee shall be printed within the heading of each column to the right
of the name of the office.
E. The lists of the candidates of the several parties shall be arranged with the
names of the parties in descending order according to the votes cast for governor for
that county in the most recent general election for the office of governor, commencing
with the left-hand column. In the case of political parties which did not have candidates
on the ballot in the last general election, such parties shall be listed in alphabetical
order below the parties which did have candidates on the ballot in the last general
election. The names of all candidates nominated under section 16-341 shall be placed in a
single column below that of the recognized parties. Next to the name of each candidate,
in parentheses, shall be printed the designation not to exceed three words in length as
prescribed in the candidate's certificate of nomination.
F. Immediately below the designation of the office to be voted for shall appear the
words: "Vote for not more than _________" (insert the number to be elected).
G. In each column at the right of the name of each candidate and on the same line
there shall be a place for the voter to put a mark. Below the name of the last named
candidate for each office there shall be as many blank lines as there are offices of the
same title to be filled, with a place for the voter to put a mark unless write-in
envelopes are provided for that purpose. Upon the blank line the voter may write the name
of any person for whom he desires to vote whose name is not printed, and next to the name
so written he shall designate his choice by a mark as in the case of printed names.
H. When there are two or more candidates of the same political party for the same
office, or more than one candidate for a judicial office, the names of all such
candidates shall be so alternated on the ballots used in each election district that the
name of each candidate shall appear substantially an equal number of times in each
possible location. If there are fewer or the same number of candidates seeking office
than the number to be elected, the rotation of names is not required and the names shall
be placed in alphabetical order.
I. Immediately below section one of the ballot shall be placed the following:
"Section Two
Nonpartisan Ballot
1. Put a mark according to the instructions next to the name of each
candidate for each nonpartisan office for whom you wish to vote.
2. If you wish to vote for a person whose name is not printed on the
ballot, write such name in the blank space provided on the ballot or write-in
envelope and put a mark according to the instructions next to the name so
written.
3. Put a mark according to the instructions next to the word 'yes' (or
for) for each proposition or question you wish to be adopted. Put a mark
according to the instructions next to the word 'no' (or against) for each
proposition or question you wish not to be adopted."
J. Immediately below the instructions for voting in section two shall be placed the
names of the candidates for judges of the superior court standing for election pursuant
to article VI, section 12, Constitution of Arizona, school district officials, justice of
the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, judges of the superior court standing
for retention or rejection pursuant to article VI, section 38, Constitution of Arizona,
and other nonpartisan officials in a column or in columns without partisan or other
designation except the title of office in an order determined by the officer in charge of
the election.
* * *