16-542. Request for ballot
A. Within ninety-three days before any election called pursuant to the laws of this
state, an elector may make a verbal or signed request to the county recorder, or other
officer in charge of elections for the applicable political subdivision of this state in
* * *
B. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, a request for an official early
ballot from an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter as defined in the
uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act of 1986 (P.L. 99-410; 42 United
States Code section 1973ff-6) or a voter whose information is protected pursuant to
section 16-153 that is received by the county recorder or other officer in charge of
elections more than ninety-three days before the election is valid. If requested by the
absent uniformed services or overseas voter, or a voter whose information is protected
pursuant to section 16-153, the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections
shall provide to the requesting voter early ballot materials through the next two
regularly scheduled general elections for federal office immediately following receipt of
the request.
C. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections shall mail the early
ballot and the envelope for its return postage prepaid to the address provided by the
requesting elector within five days after receipt of the official early ballots from the
officer charged by law with the duty of preparing ballots pursuant to section 16-545,
except that early ballot distribution shall not begin more than twenty-six days before
the election. If an early ballot request is received on or before the thirtieth day
before the election, the early ballot shall be distributed on the twenty-sixth day before
the election.
D. Only the elector may be in possession of that elector's unvoted early ballot.
If a complete and correct request is made by the elector within twenty-six days before
the election, the mailing must be made within forty-eight hours after receipt of the
request. Saturdays, Sundays and other legal holidays are excluded from the computation
of the forty-eight hour period prescribed by this subsection. If a complete and correct
request is made by an absent uniformed services voter or an overseas voter before the
election, the regular early ballot shall be transmitted by mail, by fax or by other
electronic format approved by the secretary of state within twenty-four hours after the
early ballots are delivered pursuant to section 16-545, subsection B, excluding Sundays.
E. In order to be complete and correct and to receive an early ballot by mail, an
elector's request that an early ballot be mailed to the elector's residence or temporary
address must include all of the information prescribed by subsection A of this section
and must be received by the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections no
later than 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day preceding the election. An elector who appears
personally no later than 5:00 p.m. on the Friday preceding the election at an on-site
early voting location that is established by the county recorder or other officer in
* * *