16-547. Ballot affidavit; form
A. The early ballot shall be accompanied by an envelope bearing upon the front the
name, official title and post office address of the recorder or other officer in charge
of elections and upon the other side a printed affidavit in substantially the following
form:
State of Arizona
County of _________
I, _________________, do solemnly swear that I am the identical person whose
name is signed to this affidavit and that this name and signature are my true
name and signature, or if I did not personally sign, it was because of
physical disability and that I requested __________________ (name of person
this election in any other state during the calendar year of this affidavit
and that I personally voted the enclosed ballot or that it was marked
according to my instructions because I was unable to do so. I understand that
knowingly voting more than once in any election is a class 5 felony. I declare
that I am more than eighteen years of age, that I am a qualified elector of
the state of Arizona and the county of ____________ and that I reside at
_____________. If a challenge is filed against my early ballot, I understand
that a copy of the challenge will be sent to me by first class mail and that I
may have as little as forty-eight hours' notice of an opportunity to appear.
For purposes of notifying me of a ballot challenge between the time I return
my ballot and seven days after election day, please use the following address:
________________. (If no address is provided, notice will be mailed to the
mailing address listed on the registration rolls.)
________________________
Elector
B. The face of each envelope in which a ballot is sent to a federal postcard
applicant or in which a ballot is returned by such applicant to the recorder or other
officer in charge of elections shall be in the form prescribed in accordance with the
uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act of 1986 (P.L. 99-410; 42 United
States Code section 1973ff). Otherwise, the envelopes shall be the same as those used to
send ballots to, or receive ballots from, other early voters.
C. The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections shall supply printed
instructions to early voters that direct them to sign the affidavit, mark the ballot and
return both in the enclosed self-addressed envelope. The instructions shall include the
following statement:
In order to be valid and counted, the ballot and affidavit must be delivered
to the office of the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections
or may be deposited at any polling place in the county no later than 7:00 p.m.
on election day.