16-548. Preparation and transmission of
ballot
A. The early voter shall make and sign the affidavit and shall then mark his ballot
in such a manner that his vote cannot be seen. The early voter shall fold the ballot, if
a paper ballot, so as to conceal the vote and deposit the voted ballot in the envelope
provided for that purpose, which shall be securely sealed and, together with the
affidavit, delivered or mailed to the county recorder or other officer in charge of
elections of the political subdivision in which the elector is registered or deposited by
the voter or the voter's agent at any polling place in the county. In order to be counted
and valid, the ballot must be received by the county recorder or other officer in charge
of elections or deposited at any polling place in the county no later than 7:00 p.m. on
election day.
B. If the early voter is an overseas citizen, a qualified elector absent from the
United States or in the United States service, a spouse or dependent residing with the
early voter or a qualified elector of a special district mail ballot election as provided
in article 8.1 of this chapter, the early voter may subscribe to the affidavit before and
obtain the signature and military identification number or passport number, if available,
of any person who is a United States citizen eighteen years of age or older.