16-592. Proceedings on challenge; disposition
of ballot
A. Upon challenge being made, if the person challenged appears to be registered,
the person shall take and subscribe to the oath prescribed in the "affidavit of
registration" and, if the person so elects, may be at once sworn to answer fully and
truly all questions material to the challenge as are put to the person by the
inspector. Any returned United States mail addressed to the person challenged or the
spouse of the person challenged, or both, and to the address appearing on the precinct
register or affidavit shall be considered as sufficient grounds to proceed under this
section.
B. If after the examination on the challenge, a majority of the election board is
satisfied that the challenge is not valid, the person challenged shall be permitted to
vote.
C. If the person challenged refuses to be sworn or affirmed, or refuses to answer
questions material to the challenge or if a majority of the election board finds that the
challenge is valid, the person challenged shall be permitted to vote a provisional ballot
pursuant to section 16-584.